HMSP-HMS Polytechnic

HMSP-HMS Polytechnic

ABOUT

HMSP - HMS Polytechnic is located in Tumkur, Karnataka & affiliated with Department of Technical Education. Our vision is to develop competent technical personalities to accept need-based global challenges with social responsibilities.

Key Highlights

  • Strong Alumini Networks
  • Well stocked and spacious library
  • Highly experienced & skilled faculty members

Course Offered

See More

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@
Official Website

Placement Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@

Popularity

HMS Polytechnic's profile had been viewed from 5 locations across the globe, Most recently from Sharjah.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

 


Hms Polytechnic (Govt. Aided),Minority Isgovt Aided Institute Located At Tumkur Inkarnataka . The Address Of The Institute Is Shettihalli Main Road, ,Tumkur , Pincode572102 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Hms Education Society(R) . The Institute Started Its First Course In 1980. Hms Polytechnic (Govt. Aided),Minority Is Open For Both Men And Women. Hms Polytechnic (Govt. Aided),Minority Is An Institute For Minority. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Samdani Gulam . Contact Details: Website: Www.Hmsit.Ac.In Email: Principalhms306(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 816 - 2290106


Course Details:

 

 
CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 1980
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 1985
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 1980
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 1984
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 1980
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  

 

Affiliating Body: DEPT OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION Year Started: 1983
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5700 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 45 Approved Intake (16-17): 45
 

Lab Details:

 

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 1) AUTO W/S. 2) AUTOMOBILE MACHINE SHOP.3)AUTO ELECTRICAL LAB. 4) BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS LAB. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1) HEAVY VEHICLE CHASSIS 01. 2) LMV CHASSIS 01. 3) DIESEL ENGINE 02. 4) VALVE REFACING MACHINE 01
2 1) BASIC ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS 2) SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES LAB. 3) DIGITAL ELECTRONCS 4) COMMN. LAB. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1) CATHODE RAY OSCILOSCOPE 10.2) AUDIO SIGNAL GENERATOR 10 3) IC TRAINER KIT 15 4) FUNCTION GENERATO
3 1) COMPUTER LAB. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1) PENTIUM IV COMPUTERS 38. 2) PRINTERS 02. 3) LAN 01
4 1) ELECTRICAL MACHINE LAB. 2) ELECTRICAL WIRING. 3) MEASUREMENT LAB. 4) IC & MICRO PROCESOR LAB. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1) THRU PHASE INDUCTION 02. 2) ALTURNATURE SET 02. 3) MOTOR GENERATOR 02. 4) SINGLE PHASE ENERGY MET
5 1) MACHINE SHOP. 2) THERMAL LAB. 3) MT & QC LAB. 4) PNEUMATICS LAB. 5) FITTER LAB. 6) CARPENTARY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1) CENTRE LATHE 13. 2) MILLING MACHNE 02. 3) SHAPING MACHINE 02. 4) POWER HACK SAW MACHINE. 01.
6 1) SURVEY LAB. 2) MATERIAL TESTING LAB. 3) HYDRAULICS LAB. 4) ENVIRONMENTAL LAB. 5) CONSTRUCTION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1) TRANSIT THEODALITE 09. 2) DUMPY LEVEL 08. 3) PRISMATIC COMPASS 08. 4) HOT AIR OVAN 01.

Faculty Details:

 

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mr. CHANDRA SC SHARATH Male coolsharathchandra(at)rediffmailcom LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Mar-91 Regular/Approved
2 Mr. RUB ABDUL Male arubziba(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 29-May-93 Regular/Approved
3 Mr. BHANU PRASAD GUNTI Male bhanuprasagunti(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) PG NO 22-Aug-88 Regular/Approved
4 Mr. BHOVI UMESH BHOVI UMESH Male umeshbdvg(at)ymail.com LECTURER UG NO 19-Dec-00 Regular/Approved
5 Mr. BYCHAPURA VENKATARAMAIAH B.V. THYAGARAJU Male thyagrajubv88(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Sep-91 Regular/Approved
6 Mr. BYRENAHALLI GANGAIAH JAYARAJ Male bgjayaraj(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 18-May-92 Regular/Approved
7 Mr. CHANNABASAVAIAH CHANNABASAVAIAH Male channabasavaele306(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 08-Sep-99 Regular/Approved
8 Mr. GAJENDRA BR GAJENDRA BR Male gajendrabr8(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 15-Jan-98 Regular/Approved
9 Mr. GOPAL RAO KANATHUR HIRIYANNAIAH Male gopalraokhelect306(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma NO 31-May-86 Regular/Approved
10 Mr. HAMEED ABDUL Male hameedfarhan786(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG NO 23-Dec-09 Regular/Approved
11 Mr. HIREMAT SHASHIDHAR Male hsshiremath(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 01-Jan-92 Regular/Approved
12 Mr. JAYANAIK D NAIK Male nailjayad(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) PG NO 24-Aug-98 Regular/Approved
13 Mr. JEELANI BASHA HASHIM Male geelani_basha444(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG STRUCTURAL DESIGN 02-Sep-91 Regular/Approved
14 Mr. KEERTHI KUMAR TC Male kk_sharana(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Nov-98 Regular/Approved
15 Mr. KEMPANAHALLI RANGANNA MOHANDAS KR Male mohandas.ranganna(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Mar-92 Regular/Approved
16 Mr. MAHANTAPPA BASAPPA JEERAGI Male mahantappahms(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma NO 15-Aug-85 Regular/Approved
17 Mr. MELEKOTE LAKSHMANAIAH SUDHIR ML Male sudhir.prakash4(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 17-Sep-97 Regular/Approved
18 Mr. MOHAMED AJMAL IQBAL MOHAMED AJMAL IQBAL Male ajmaliqba.hms306(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG NO 16-Nov-99 Regular/Approved
19 Mr. MOHAMED FAIZ AHMED MOHAMED Male faizucta(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Apr-97 Regular/Approved
20 Mr. MOHAMED INAYATHULLA MOHAMED Male md.inayathulla1960(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG MATHEMATICS 12-Sep-93 Regular
21 Mr. MOHAMMED ASAD.K KHAZI Male kmdasad(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 11-Aug-97 Regular/Approved
22 Mr. MOHAN KUMAR B MOHAN KUMAR B Male bmkcrpatna1967(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 02-Dec-91 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. NAGESH NS NAGESH NS Male nageshnshms75(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) UG NO 03-Jul-00 Regular/Approved
24 Mr. NARASIMSWAMY SAMY Y.G. Male nar306(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 05-Aug-88 Regular/Approved
25 Mr. NAZAR MOHAMMED KHAN A Male nazar_systel(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 20-May-93 Regular/Approved
26 Mr. PRAKASH PB PATIL Male prakashpb135i(at)gmai.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 01-Oct-91 Regular/Approved
27 Mr. PRAVEEN R PRAVEEN R Male praveenmood(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) UG NO 08-Jul-97 Regular/Approved
28 Mr. RAHMATHULLA KHAN TA TUMKUR AHMED Male rahmathullakhan06(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 12-Jun-86 Regular/Approved
29 Mr. RAJU NR NARASIMHA RATHAN Male rajunr.tmk(at)gmailcom LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 29-May-93 Regular/Approved
30 Mr. RAVI SHANKAR V K VELLORE KODANDAPANI Male ravishankarvk2015(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma NO 14-Sep-84 Regular/Approved
31 Mr. SHAMIULLA SHAMIULLA B.A. Male sami_ba(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 01-Dec-00 Regular/Approved
32 Mr. SHAMSHUD TABREZ SHAMSHUD TABREZ Male shams2510(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 08-Nov-99 Regular/Approved
33 Mr. SHASHIDHAR H.G. SHASHIDHAR H.G. Male shashiglidy(at)gmai.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) UG NO 01-Aug-00 Regular/Approved
34 Mr. SHESHADRI VASA SHESHADRI VASA Male sheshadrivasa69(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 08-Feb-99 Regular/Approved
35 Mr. SINGAPURA RAMALINGAIAH SIDDARAMAIAH SR Male siddu_singapur(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 05-Mar-99 Regular/Approved
36 Mr. SRINIVAS MN SRINIVAS MN Male 9064srinivasmn(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 16-Oct-91 Regular/Approved
37 Mr. THIMANNA PRAHLADA T Male prahlad.t(at)hotmail.com LECTURER UG NO 23-Oct-00 Regular/Approved
38 Mr. THONDOTI ERANNA ANIL TE Male anil.eranna(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 03-Oct-00 Regular/Approved
39 Mr. VASUDEVA T VASUDEVA T Male tvasudeva(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 30-May-92 Regular/Approved
40 Mr. YASEEN MOHAMMED Male farisayaseen(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) UG NO 04-May-00 Regular/Approved
41 Mrs. AMEENA NISHATH Female nishat.amn(at)gmailcom LECTURER (SEL GR)
 

 


Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 50
Library Network: NO
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8:30 A.M. TO 4:30 P.M.

Library Books :

 

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 2172
No of Volumes: 11750
No of National Journals: 20
No of Inter-National Journals: 0

Anti-Ragging Details:

 

Name of Committee Member: AFTAB AHMED
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Vice-chairman
Associated With: Committee Chairmen
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: RAHMATHULLA KHAN. T.A
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Committee Secretary
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: SHARATH CHANDRA S.C
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Automobile Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: MAHABOOB PASHA. S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Civil Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: SHAMSHUD TABREZ
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Computer Science & Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: SHABANA TAJ
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Slg. Lecturer In Electronic And Communication Engi
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: NAZAR MOHAMMED KHAN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Electrical Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: ABDUL RUB
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Mechanical Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: GUNTI BHANU PRASAD
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Science
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: MOHAMMED YASEEN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: H O D Electronics And Communication Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: SHAILAJA. G.T
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Slg.lecturer In Mathematics
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: E. NAGRAJ
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: S H O
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr. SUNANDA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Psychiatrist
Associated With: Counselor
Date of Appointment: 01-Jul-13
 
Name of Committee Member: MOHAMED FAIZ AHAMED
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg. Lecturer In Automobile Rngineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: MOHAN KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg.lecturer In Civil Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: NOOR AYESHA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg.lecturer In Computer Science And Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: KEERTHI KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg. Lecturer In Electronics And Communication Eng
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: AYESHA SULTHANA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg. Lecturer In Electrical And Electronics Engine
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: JAYARAJ. B G
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Slg. Lecturer In Mechanical Engineering
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 
Name of Committee Member: ABDUL RAHMAN M S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Office Superindent
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 31-Jan-14
 

 

Student Count

 

 

 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 37
2 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 60
3 COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 46
4 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 54
5 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 59
6 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 63

 

Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.