VIT-Vijayanjali Institute of Technology

VIT-Vijayanjali Institute of Technology

ABOUT

VIT - Vijayanjali Institute of Technology is located in Balasore, Orissa & affiliated with Biju Patnaik University of Technology. We are committed to producing world-class engineers & scientists to meet combine requirements of the industry & contribute towards the sustainable development of the country.

Key Highlights

  • Excellent Placement record since inception
  • Scholarships for deserving candidates
  • Good Exposure to students on all fronts

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonVijayanjali Institute of Technology
Contact number9861049103
Emailvit.edu.bls@gmail.com
Official Websitehttp://www.vitbalasore.edu.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonVijayanjali Institute of Technology
Contact number9776749037
Emailvit.edu.bls@gmail.com

Student

Address

Khantapada
Odisha
Balasore
756043

Popularity

Vijayanjali Institute of Technology's profile had been viewed from 3 locations across the globe, Most recently from Chennai.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Vijayanjali Institute Of Technology Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Balasore Inodisha . The Address Of The Institute Is At-Khantapada Dist-Balasore,Orissa Pin-756043 ,Balasore , Pincode756043 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Anjali Adarsha Educatioal Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2009. Vijayanjali Institute Of Technology Is Open For Both Men And Women. Vijayanjali Institute Of Technology Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Abani Mohan Panda , Having A Teaching Experience Of 31 Years And Research Experience Of 20 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Vitbalasore.Edu.In Email: Vit.Edu.Bls(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 6782 - 261401

Course Details:

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology,Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology,Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology,Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology,Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 AEC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SPECTRUM ANALYSER 100 MHz SIMULATE SOFTWARE SPECTRUM ANALYSER 150 MHz
2 BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Rectifier Trainer kit,Diode & Transistor characterstics Trainer kit,Opamp trainer kit.
3 BEE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SING PHASE TRANSFORMER D.C. SHUNT MOTOR 3 POINT AND 4 POINT STARTER
4 COMMUNICATION LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DSB-SC,SSB-SC,TDM,FDM,FREQUENCY,PCM,PAM,PPM,PWM MODULATION & DEMODULATION
5 COMMUNICATION LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DELTA,ADAPTIVE DELTA,DATA FORMATTING & CARRIER MODULATION & DEMODULATION,OPTICAL FIBER TRANSMITTER
6 COMPUTER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE COMPUTER SEVER, NETWORKING DEVICES, ROUTER, SOFTWARE, SWITCH,
7 CONCRETE & STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LID & PAN,STANDARD VICAT,LEE-CHATLIER,SLUMP TEST APPARATUS,THICKNESS & LENGTH GAUGE
8 CONTROL & INSTRUMENTATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DC MOTOR,TWO SERVO METER,LAG &LID
9 DESIGN & DETAILING AND CONCRETE STRUCTURAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
10 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE MATLAB SOFTWARE,KIT,COMPUTER,PRINTER
11 ENGINEERING DRAWING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DRAWING TABLES STOOLS DRAFTERS
12 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
13 GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DIRECT5 SHEAR APPARATUA,CONSOLIDATION APPARATUS,SHIVE SHAKER
14 LANGUAGE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE COMPUTER , PROJECTOR SOUND SYSTEM MICROPHONE SOFTWARE,SOFTWARE
15 MACHINE DYNAMICS & HEAT POWER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE RIG APPARATUS,DIESEL & PETROL ENGINE
16 MACHINE LAB-1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DC Motor, DC Motor Generator set, 1-Phase transformer, 3 Phase induction motor
17 MACHINE LAB-II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DC Motor, DC Motor Generator set, 1-Phase transformer, 3 Phase induction motor, 3-phase alternator
18 MEASURMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Cropmton Potentiometer, AC bridge Traner kit,
19 MICRO PROCESSOR LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 8085/ 8086 MICRO PROCESSOR TRAINING KIT INTERFACING CARD
20 NETWORK DEVICES LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE CATHODE RAY OSCILLOSCOPE FILTER CKT ( BAND PASS AND BAND STOP) FUNCTION GENERATOR THEOREM VER KIT
21 NUMERICAL COMPUTATION & SOLID MODERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
22 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE ELEMENT OF DIFFRACTION GRATING ME893, 855 WAVE LENGTH OF LASER, LEE APARATUS , SHEROMETER, INTE
23 POWER SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
24 PRODUCTION LAB & IC ENGINER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TEST RIG APPARATUS;GYROSCOPE,GOVERNORS APPARATUS
25 REFRIGERATION & AIRCONDITIONING & MECHANICAL MEASUREMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
26 SURVEYING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE THEDOLITE,DUMPY LEVEL,AUTTOMATIC LEVEL
27 TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LOS ANGLES ABRASION TESTING MACHINE,AGGREGATE IMPACT TESTER,STRIPPING VALUE APPARATUS,CBR
28 VLSI DESIGN LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (RADIO AND SYSTEM) UNDER GRADUATE VHDL SOFTWARE,COMPUTER,AFGA KIT
29 WORKSHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Center Leath machine, Center Leath machine, Shaping machine Universal mill, Power hacksaw

Faculty Details:

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Dr. ABANI MOHAN PANDA Male abani1952(at)gmail.com PRINCIPAL UG POWER SYSTEM ENGG 12-Jul-13 Regular
2 AMALENDU KUMAR MOHANTY Male amohanty052(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 06-Sep-12 Regular
3 DEBASIMTA PANDA Female debasmitapanda1(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 01-Feb-13 Regular
4 DEEPANSU SEKHAR SAMAL Male dupansu_hk(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG PHYSICS 10-Jan-12 Regular
5 DILLIP KUMAR BEHERA Male dillipbehera(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONIC AND TELECOMMUNICATI 22-Aug-11 Regular
6 GYANA RANJAN ACHARYA Male vit.edu.bls(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG PHYSICS 24-Nov-11 Regular
7 HRUSHIKESH SAHOO Male hrushikesh1(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CHEMISTRY 24-Nov-11 Regular
8 JYOTISANKAR ROUT Male jsrbiet(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 22-Nov-11 Regular/Approved
9 KAILASH Chandra SAHOO Male er.kumarkailash(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCEINCE 16-Aug-12 Regular
10 KRISHNA RANI JENA Female krishnaranijena(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR UG INDUSTRIAL 02-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
11 KSHIROD KUMAR SAHU Male 123(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MATHMETICS 01-Sep-09 Regular/Approved
12 PRAVABATI BHUYAN Female deepi.pravabati(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Aug-12 Regular
13 RAKESH KUMAR PATRA Male rakesh(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 23-Aug-12 Regular
14 SABYASACHI SAHU Male sabyasachi.sahu(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Sep-10 Regular/Approved
15 SANDIP KUMAR MISHRA Male mr.sandipmishra(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGIN 21-Jan-13 Regular
16 SANTOSH KUMAR MOHAPATRA Male santosh.ceb09(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGG 21-Jan-13 Regular
17 SANTOSH KUMAR PANDA Male santosh123(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MATHEMATICS 12-Sep-11 Regular/Approved
18 SAROJ KUMAR NAYAK Male sarojnayak63(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG PRODUCTION ENGINEER 12-Oct-10 Regular/Approved
19 SATABDI RAY Female satabdi.ray(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ETC 15-May-12 Regular
20 SATYANARAYAN BEHERA Male snebehera11(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ECONOMICS 25-Aug-11 Regular/Approved
21 SIMANCHALA MISHRA Male simanchal.mishra(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 01-Aug-12 Regular
22 SUBHASMITA SATPATHY Female satpathy.subhasmita(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 10-Sep-11 Regular/Approved
23 SWAGATIKA MOHANTY Female swagtika.84(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG HUMAN RESOURSE 07-Mar-12 Regular
24 Engineer KUMAR NATH TAPAN Male tapankunath(at)hotmail.com LECTURER - - 23-Jul-15 Regular
25 Miss GITA RANI PARIDA Female sirram.science.soro(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 01-Sep-14 Regular
26 Miss PRANGYASMITA SAHOO Female prangyasmita(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENG 07-Sep-12 Regular
27 Miss SARITA RANI PANDA Female pandasarita.btech2012(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 24-Sep-13 Regular
28 Mr. JHADESWAR GHOSH Male jhadeswasr.ghosh(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 03-Jan-14 Regular
29 Mr. AJIT MAHANTA Male ajitmahanta(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 01-Nov-13 Regular
30 Mr. BAISHNAB PADHEE Male bishnu.nit(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER UG ORGANIZATION BEHAVIOUR 01-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
31 Mr. BIKASH KUMAR NAYAK Male bikash_hellosmart(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER UG BASIC ELECTRICAL 08-Oct-09 Regular/Approved
32 Mr. BISWAJIT KUMAR DEY Male deepak.d(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MECHANICAL ENGG 01-Jul-09 Regular/Approved
33 Mr. CHANDRA SEKHAR PADHI Male c.chandrasekharpadhi(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 19-Aug-14 Regular
34 Mr. CHITRASEN PRADHAN Male chitraguddu.pradhan(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 01-Nov-13 Regular
35 Mr. DIPTIRANJAN SAMANTARAY Male ranjandipti1(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER UG ETC 01-Sep-09 Regular/Approved
36 Mr. INDRAJEET KUMAR DEY Male indrajeetkumardey(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 01-Jul-09 Regular/Approved
37 Mr. KOTTAKOTA SIVASANKAR Male sibasankar.k(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 07-Sep-15 Regular
38 Mr. KRISHNA CHANDRA PARICHHA Male krishna.parichha(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MECHANICAL ENGINNERING 20-Oct-09 Regular/Approved
39 Mr. MALAY KUMAR SI Male malay.si(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG BASIC ELECTRICAL 01-Jul-09 Regular/Approved
40 Mr. MANAS KUMAR RAUL Male mnskmrraul(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 01-Oct-12 Regular
41 Mr. MIHIR KUMAR BEHERA Male mihirbazi(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 01-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
42 Mr. MIHIR KUMAR PANDA Male pandamihir9(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 23-Jul-15 Regular

Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 150
Library Network: YES
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 09-May
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 2226
No of Volumes: 8516
No of National Journals: 35
No of Inter-National Journals: 24

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: Bidubendu Patra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Chairman,chairman Of Antiragging Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr.Abani Mohan Panda
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal,head Of Antiragging Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Simanchala Mishra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Chairman Of Antiragging Monitoring
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Sukanta Kumar Nayak
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Mla,nilagiri,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Sankarsan Dalai
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Iic, Khantapada,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Sudhanshu Acharya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Social Worker,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Gopal Krushna Satpathy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Guardian,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Padma Lochan Biswal
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Guardian,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Indrajeet Kumar Dey
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Ao,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Diptiranjan Samantaray
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Lecturer,member Of The Commitee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Simanchal Mishra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Lecturer,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Sujit Kumar Behera
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Abhishek Behuria
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Manisha Rout
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Simanchala Mishra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Chairman Of Antiragging Monitoring
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Mihir Kumar Patra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Sasmita Patra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer, Member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Indrajeet Kumar Dey
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Ao,member Of The Squad
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Nilanchal Mishra
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Hostel Supt. ,member Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Subhasri Satpathy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student,member Of The Commitee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 19-Aug-15
 
 

Student Count

Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 11
2 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 4
3 ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
4 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 27
 
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.