NRAMP-N R A M Polytechnic

NRAMP-N R A M Polytechnic

ABOUT

NRAMP - NRAM Polytechnic is located in Udupi, Karnataka & affiliated with Department of Technical Education. The infrastructure and facilities available on campus are amongst very best which has made it as one of the most sought-after college in this region.

Key Highlights

  • Excellent infrastructure facilities
  • Well stocked and spacious library
  • Computer Center

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonN R A M Polytechnic
Contact number+91 8258 - 2812
Emailnramp@nitte.edu.in
Official Websitewww.nramp.nitte.edu.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonN R A M Polytechnic
Contact number+91 8258 - 2812
Emailnramp@nitte.edu.in

Student

Address

N R A M Polytechnic
Udupi
574110

Popularity

N R A M Polytechnic's profile had been viewed from 2 locations across the globe, Most recently from Ashburn.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

N.R.A.M.Polytechnic Isgovt Aided Institute Located At Nitte Inkarnataka . The Address Of The Institute Is Net Campus Nitte Karkala (Tq) Udupi District Karnataka ,Udupi , Pincode574110 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Nitte Education Trust(Regd) . The Institute Started Its First Course In 1982. N.R.A.M.Polytechnic Is Open For Both Men And Women. N.R.A.M.Polytechnic Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Prashanth Kumar Holla . Contact Details: Website: Www.Nitte.Ac.In/Nrampolytechnic Email: Nramp_Nitte(at)Yahoo.Co.In Landline No: 8258 - 281263

Course Details:

 

FASHION AND APPAREL DESIGN APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1995
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 8320 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 45 Approved Intake (16-17): 45

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1983
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 4520 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 45 Approved Intake (16-17): 45

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1986
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 4520 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1983
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 4520 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 50 Approved Intake (16-17): 50

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1982
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 4520 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1982
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 4520 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 50 Approved Intake (16-17): 50

 

MODERN OFFICE PRACTICE MANAGEMENT DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education, Bangalore Year Started: 1991
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 8320 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 30 Approved Intake (16-17): 30
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 DIGITAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DIGITAL TRAINER KIT
2 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB-1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA QUAD CORE 2.3GHZ,320GBHDD,2GBDDR2,18.5''TFT,MOUSE,UPS-30
3 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB-2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 2.93GHZC2D,2GBRAM,DVD,320GBHDD,KEYBOARD,TFT,DESKTOP,UPS-30
4 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB-3 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA P4 2.4GHZ,512+128MBRAM,KEYBOARD,MOUSE,CRT,DESKTOP,UPS,40GBHDD-20
5 CONSTRUCTION WORKSHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA KHASSI-3,PICKAXE-1,BUCKET-3,TROWEL-7,BRICK MOULD-5,CHISEL-11,PLUMB BOB-4,MORTAR PAN-4,RUBBER BUCKET3
6 FIBRE &YARN TESTING LAB,FIBRE TESTING &YARN KNITTING LAB,DYEING &PRINTING LAB,TEXTILE DESIGNING LAB APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS FASHION AND APPAREL DESIGN DIPLOMA B.BALANCE-2,MICROVISION-1,DELUX PROJECTOR-1,KNITTING M/C-4DYEBATH CONTAINER-1GREY SCALE-1CROKOMETER1
7 GARMENT MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS FASHION AND APPAREL DESIGN DIPLOMA SEWING MACHINE-43, USHA FLORA-1
8 MACHINE SHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA UNIVERSAL MILLING MACHINES(2) SHAPING MACHINE(4),SLOTTING MACHINE(1),CENTRE LATHES(20),SURFACEGR(1)
9 PLC/POWER ELECTRONICS LAB/ANALOG LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DC+AC VOLTMETER,DRB,DIGITAL STORAGE OSCILLOSCOPE DUAL,DSP BASED MOTOR,REGULATED DC POWER,AUD FR GEN
10 VHDL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA CRO-13,INTERFACE-166,MICRPROCKIT-91,UNI PRG-1,
11 VLSI LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA CADANCE SOFTWARE-1PK,SYNOPSIS SOFT-1PK,VLSI DESIGN TOOLS-3SET,SUNWORK STATION-10
12 WORKSHOP(FITTING,CARPENTRY&SHEETMETAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA PARALLEL JAW BENCH VICES-20 SENSITIVE DRILLING MACHINE(01) CARPENTRY VICES(32) RADIAL DRILLING(01

Faculty Details:

 

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mr. PRASHANTH KUMAR HOLLA Male nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in PRINCIPAL Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Jul-90 Regular/Approved
2 Miss DIVYA PRABHU Female divyap_nitk(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG 03-Aug-06 Regular/Approved
3 Miss SHARAVATHI M GOWDA Female sharavathi_m(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma PHYSICS 28-Aug-91 Regular/Approved
4 Mr. AJAYA KUMARA NAYAK Male ajay_tenkil(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 11-Oct-99 Regular/Approved
5 Mr. AJITH KUMAR K.G Male ajith_kg2002(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELCTONICS AND COMMUNICATION 14-Mar-89 Regular/Approved
6 Mr. ARUNA SHETTY Male arun_shetty_vinod(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 28-Aug-96 Regular/Approved
7 Mr. GANESH NAIK S Male nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER - ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION 14-Oct-15 Regular
8 Mr. GURUDATH R PRABHU Male gurudath_2000(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma ELECTONICS & COMMUNICATION 01-Aug-98 Regular/Approved
9 Mr. HARIPRASAD PRABHU Male prabhuhariprasad_m(at)indiatimes.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 12-Jan-07 Regular/Approved
10 Mr. HARISHKUMAR P K Male nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER - ELECTRICAL 09-Oct-15 Regular
11 Mr. KARNA POOJARY Male karnpoojary(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma FASHION & APPAREL DESIGN 02-Aug-99 Regular/Approved
12 Mr. MOHANA PRABHU Male moha_prabhu(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS 02-Dec-85 Regular/Approved
13 Mr. MURALIDHARA K SHARMA Male sharma.muralidhar(at)gmail.com OTHER Diploma VOLLEYBALL 22-Aug-84 Regular/Approved
14 Mr. PRASHANTH G DESAI Male prashanth_desai(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 11-Oct-99 Regular/Approved
15 Mr. PUNITH N Male nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER - CIVIL 19-Oct-15 Regular
16 Mr. RAGHAVENDRA N BHAT Male nrbht(at)hotmail.com LECTURER Diploma PHYSICS 31-Jul-00 Regular/Approved
17 Mr. RAGHUPATHI BHAT Male nandalike_bhat(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG 03-Sep-91 Regular/Approved
18 Mr. RAJANNA HANUMANNA MARUDI Male rajannanitte(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 20-Jan-92 Regular/Approved
19 Mr. RAJESH BELLUR SHETTY Male rajeshbellor(at)yahoo.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 12-Sep-96 Regular/Approved
20 Mr. ROHITH KUMAR SHETTY Male shetty_rohith(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 17-Aug-90 Regular/Approved
21 Mr. ROSHAN BELLOOR Male callrosh(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Jan-01 Regular/Approved
22 Mr. SHANKARA PAI Male shankaree401(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS 17-Aug-07 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. SHASHIDHARA HEGDE Male shashidharhegde(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Aug-90 Regular/Approved
24 Mr. SUBRAHMANYA BHAT Male ks_bhat2k(at)hotmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG 15-Oct-91 Regular/Approved
25 Mr. SUBRAHMANYA B SHETTIGAR Male subramanya_b(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 01-Jan-01 Regular/Approved
26 Mr. VENKATARAMANA PRASAD V.K Male vknitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERIG 13-Nov-96 Regular/Approved
27 Mr. VENKATRAJ S BHAT Male vraj_but(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma PHYSICS 01-May-92 Regular/Approved
28 Mr. VISHWANATHAN K TANTRI Male tantry_vishwa(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG 01-Oct-85 Regular/Approved
29 Mr. VISWANATHA KANADAMANE Male nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 09-Aug-89 Regular/Approved
30 Mr. YAJNANARAYANA K.G JOIS Male yajnanarayanakg(at)yahoo.in LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Aug-87 Regular/Approved
31 Mrs. AKSHATHA SHETTY Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in INSTRUCTOR Diploma MODERN OFFICE PRACTICE 05-Jul-12 Regular
32 Mrs. ARUNA KUMARI POOJARI Female arunanitte(at)yahoo.in LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma FASHION & APPAREL DESIGN 03-Apr-97 Regular/Approved
33 Mrs. BHUVANESHWARI ACHARYA Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION 09-Sep-96 Regular/Approved
34 Mrs. DHANALAXMI I PAI Female menu_pai(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma FASHION & APPAREL DESIGN 04-Jul-07 Regular/Approved
35 Mrs. GULABI SANNAPPA NAYAK Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma ENGLISH 01-Jul-09 Regular/Approved
36 Mrs. JYOTHI GUDIGAR Female ragajyothi22(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERIN 01-Aug-96 Regular/Approved
37 Mrs. KANTHIMANI HEGDE Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in INSTRUCTOR Diploma APPAREL DESIGN AND FASHION TEC 16-Dec-03 Regular
38 Mrs. KUSHALA SHETTY Female kushis318(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 02-Dec-91 Regular/Approved
39 Mrs. MALINI JAYAKRISHNA RAO Female mjrao_02(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma ACCOUNTANCY 01-Aug-95 Regular/Approved
40 Mrs. SANDHYA SHETTY Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in OTHER Diploma ACCOUNTANCY & COMMERCE 27-Sep-99 Adhoc/Contract
41 Mrs. SAPNA KUMARI BILLAVA Female nramp_nitte(at)yahoo.co.in OTHER Diploma ACCOUNTANCY 27-Sep-99
Library Facilities :
Reading Hall Capacity: 750
Library Network: YES
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8.30 AM TO 12.00 PM
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS
No of Titles: 444
No of Volumes: 1582
No of National Journals: 3
No of Inter-National Journals: 0
2
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 6065
No of Volumes: 23827
No of National Journals: 12
No of Inter-National Journals: 27
3
Programme: MANAGEMENT
No of Titles: 371
No of Volumes: 1469
No of National Journals: 6
No of Inter-National Journals: 0

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: PRASHANTH KUMAR K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Chairman
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: AJITH KUMAR K G
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, E&c
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SHASHIDHARA HEGDE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Me
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ROHITH KUMAR SHETTY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Ce
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: RAGHUPATHI BHAT N
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Ee
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: RAJESH B S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Cs
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SHARAVATHI M
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Science
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SHYLA MENDOCA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Cp
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ARUNA KUMARI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Ft
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: A YOGESH HEGDE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Chief Warden
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: BABY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DILIP
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Memebr
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: VITTAL RAI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Security
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: VENKATARAMANA PRASAD V K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: NAYANA KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: BHUVANESHWARI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sel. Gr.lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: GURUDATH PRABHU R
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: KUSHALA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sel. Gr. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: RAJANNA H
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sel. Gr. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: VISHWANATHAN K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sel. Gr. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MOHANA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: VINODA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: PRASHANTH DESAI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MALINI J RAO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: GULABI S NAYAK
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: KARAN POOJARY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asst. Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DHANALAXMI PAI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ASP RURAL POLICE STATION
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asp
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 

 

Student Count

 

 

 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 FASHION AND APPAREL DESIGN APPLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS DIPLOMA 1st Shift 20
2 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 46
3 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 60
4 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 53
5 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 61
6 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 55
7 MODERN OFFICE PRACTICE MANAGEMENT DIPLOMA 1st Shift 12
 
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.