NP-Nilachal Polytechnic

NP-Nilachal Polytechnic

ABOUT

NP-Nilachal Polytechnic is located in Bhubaneswar and affiliated with Directorate of Technical Education and Training. The college provides the best infrastructure with laboratories and digital library for students for their development. The disciplined atmosphere of the campus motivates youth for implementation of innovations. The college focuses on academic management.

Key Highlights

  • Modern digital library
  • Good Infrastructure
  • Personal Counseling Committee for identifying the difficulties of students

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonNilachal Polytechnic
Contact number84803 42401
Emailinfo@nilachalpolytechnic.org
Official Websitehttp://nilachalpolytechnic.org

Placement Cell

Contact PersonNilachal Polytechnic
Contact number84803 42400
Emailinfo@nilachalpolytechnic.org

Forums

  • Students or faculty of this college will answer

Address

Nilachal Polytechnic 540/1780
Patharagadia Near Srikharachandi Temple
Post: KIIT

Bhubaneswar
751024

Popularity

Nilachal Polytechnic's profile had been viewed from 14 locations across the globe, Most recently from Mumbai.

  • Rajgopal Dhani
  • Jai Prakash
  • 2 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Nilachal Polytechnic Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Bhubaneswar Inodisha . The Address Of The Institute Is 540/1780 , Pathar Gadia , Near Infocity & Sikharchandi Temple Po:Kiit ,Khordha , Pincode751024 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Nabapravat Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 1997. Nilachal Polytechnic Is Open For Both Men And Women. Nilachal Polytechnic Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Bishnu Charan Patra . Contact Details: Website: Www.Nilachalpolytechnic.Org Email: Principal(at)Nilachalpolytechnic.Org Landline No: 674 - 6061000

Course Details:

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 30 Approved Intake (16-17): 30

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 1997
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2004
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 1997
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 240 Approved Intake (16-17): 240
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 CIVIL ENGG LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Soil Testing , Material Testing , Concrete Testing ,Survey , PH
2 COMPUTER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Computre Application Center , Internet Lab , Language Center
3 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Machine Lab , Basic Electrical Lab , Power Electronics Lab , Project Lab
4 ETC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Analog , Digital ,Communication , TV &Radio Engg , Microprocessor Lab , Project Lab, Instrumentation
5 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LABORTARY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Material Testing , Mechanics , Workshop , Machine Shop,Hydroluics Lab,Heat Power Lab

Faculty Details:

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mr. BISHNU CHARAN PATRA Male nilachalpolytechnic(at)gmail.com PRINCIPAL UG THERMAL ENGG 01-Nov-97 Regular/Approved
2 BASANTA Kumar SAHOO Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Diploma ELECTRICAL ENGG. 01-Sep-08 Regular/Approved
3 MAMATA MANJARI LENKA Female nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma ENGLISH 01-Jul-08 Regular/Approved
4 RAJENDRA PRASAD ACHARYA Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Diploma MATHEMATICS 16-Aug-08 Regular/Approved
5 Miss APARNA ROUT Female aparnarout(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 13-Jul-12 Regular
6 Miss JASAWASINI ROUTRAY Female lipiroutray(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 06-Aug-12 Regular
7 Miss JYOTIRMAYEE SAHOO Female sahoo.jyotirmayee1992(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 06-Apr-15 Regular
8 Miss MONALISA SAHOO Female monalisa_sahoo54(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG EDUCATION 03-Jan-13 Regular
9 Miss YOGAMAYA YASHASWINEE SWAIN Female yogamayaswainpgdm(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG FINANCE 24-Dec-12 Regular
10 Mr. AMARENDRA MISHRA Male amarendra.mits(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 24-Jun-15 Regular
11 Mr. ANANTA Charan SAHOO Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 24-Mar-06 Regular/Approved
12 Mr. ANSHUMAN BHUYAN Male bhuyananshuman(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 11-Jan-16 Regular
13 Mr. APURBA Ranjan BISWAL Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma N.A 02-Feb-07 Regular/Approved
14 Mr. ARUN RANJAN NAYAK Male ranjan.arun-2007(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma - 19-Sep-11 Regular/Approved
15 Mr. BIBHU PRASAD MOHARANA Male bibhuprasadmoharana2010(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 12-Dec-14 Regular
16 Mr. BINAY RANJAN PATTANAIK Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOG 16-Jan-08 Regular/Approved
17 Mr. BISNU PRASAD PANDA Male bisnuprasadpanda2007(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER UG - 18-Mar-13 Regular
18 Mr. CHANDRAKANTA MISHRA Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma NA 02-Jul-06 Regular/Approved
19 Mr. CHINMAY CHOUDHURY Male chinmaybbsr(at)redifmail.com LECTURER Diploma N.A 08-Jan-08 Regular/Approved
20 Mr. DEBADUTTA MOHAPATRA Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com ASST PROFESSOR Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 17-Nov-97 Regular/Approved
21 Mr. DEBASISH DAS Male dipu2009.ceb(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 04-Dec-15 Regular
22 Mr. DHANURJAY MAJHI Male djmajhi(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 01-Dec-11 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. DIPANKAR GHOSH Male dig09(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma - 01-Jul-11 Regular/Approved
24 Mr. GOPAL KRUSHNA PATTANAIK Male gopla1140(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 15-Nov-11 Regular/Approved
25 Mr. JAYANTA KUMAR JAGDEV Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Diploma MECHANICAL 16-Aug-08 Regular/Approved
26 Mr. JITESH Mohan RAY Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma N.A 01-Jan-09 Regular/Approved
27 Mr. MANOJ Kumar DAS Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE 19-Jul-04 Regular/Approved
28 Mr. NIHAR Ranjan DAS Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma N.A 07-Jan-09 Regular/Approved
29 Mr. PRAFULLA Kumar SAHU Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma N.A 17-Mar-08 Regular/Approved
30 Mr. PRASANTA KUMAR DASH Male praoccengg(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 12-Sep-12 Regular
31 Mr. PROMOD SAHOO Male promodcvrce(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 10-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
32 Mr. RANJAN KUMAR MAHARANA Male talk2rkmphy1977(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma - 22-Jun-11 Regular/Approved
33 Mr. SAI SANKAR ACHARY Male achary.sai(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) PG NUMBER THEORY & CRYPTOGRAPHY 01-Aug-13 Regular
34 Mr. SAKTIKANTA BARIK Male saktikanta4cj(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 12-Jul-12 Regular
35 Mr. SAMIR KUMAR MOHANTY Male samir_khd(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) PG THERMAL ENGINEERING 12-Apr-13 Regular
36 Mr. SANTOSH JENA Male santoshjena043(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 05-Aug-15 Regular
37 Mr. SANTOSH Kumar KHUNTIA Male nilachalbbsr(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma N.A 12-Jan-03 Regular/Approved
38 Mr. SANTOSH KUMAR SAHU Male santosh.lenovo(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 04-Aug-12 Regular
39 Mr. SESHRAJ PRATIHARI Male seshraj.pratihari(at)hotmail.com LECTURER - - 02-Sep-15 Regular
40 Mr. SIBA PRADHAN Male spradhan66(at)yahoo.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma - 12-Sep-11 Regular/Approved
41 Mr. SIDHESWAR PATRA Male sidheswar_patra(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG - 02-Aug-12 Regular
42 Mr. SMRUTI RANJAN RATH Male som_rath(at)rediffmail.com
 

Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 150
Library Network: YES
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8A.M. to 5 P.M.
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 2125
No of Volumes: 22120
No of National Journals: 63
No of Inter-National Journals: 0

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: ER. BISHNU CHARAN PATRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Nilachal Polytechnic
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: I/C OF INFOCITY P.S , BHUBANESWAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Govt. Service
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. S. PUHAN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Local Media ( S Tv)
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. SRIDHAR SATAPATHY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Ngo- Head
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SAI SHANKAR ACHEARY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sr. Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. ANANTA C SAHOO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Mech Engg.
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER.ARUN KU. NAYAK
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Elect Dept.
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. DEBUDUTTA MOHAPATRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Vice Principal
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. S. K KHUNTIA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Exam Officer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. D GHOSH
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sr. Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. S. ROUTRAY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. B.C PATRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Chairman
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. M.K DAS
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Hod, Comp. Sc Engg
Associated With: Menber
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. SHAKTIKANTA BARIK
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Hod, Civil Engg
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MRS MALA ACHARYA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. RANJAN MOHARANA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER.SAMEER KUMAR MOHANTY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr.lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. PROMOD KU. SAHOO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER. D. MOHAPATRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Vice Principal
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. S.K. KHUNTIA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Exam Officer
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MRS. M. M LENKA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MRS. SULOCHONA DAS
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lect
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 27-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. C.K. MISHRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Hod, Gsc
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. BENUDHAR SAHOO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Guardian
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. K. BEHERA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Guardian
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. NIGOTTAM KUNDU
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. BHABANI SHANKAR BEHERA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. KUMAR SUN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. BIKASH KU. ROUT
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MS. DURGATINASINI MALLA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MS. SUPRABHA DHALA SAMANTA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 25-Jun-12
 

 

Student Count

 

 

 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 38
2 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 20
3 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 57
4 ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 2
5 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 146
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.