KVMIT-Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology

KVMIT-Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology

ABOUT

KVMIT-Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology is affiliated with Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education and located in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The college endeavors for excellence in social work education training and research for the students by offering consultancy and assistance related to social issues in the society.

Key Highlights

  • Health Care
  • Highly experienced & skilled faculty members
  • Library

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@
Official Website

Placement Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@

Popularity

Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology's profile had been viewed from 4 locations across the globe, Most recently from Nagercoil.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology [Polytechnic] Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Mumbai Inmaharashtra . The Address Of The Institute Is Plot No. M-3 Rsc 19, Mhada World Bank Project Gaekwad Nagar Malad [West] Mumbai 400095 ,Mumbai Suburban , Pincode400095 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Kala Vidyalaya Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2002. Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology [Polytechnic] Is Open For Both Men And Women. Kala Vidya Mandir Institute Of Technology [Polytechnic] Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Sachin Gore , Having A Teaching Experience Of 13 Years And Research Experience Of 1 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Kvmt.Co.In Email: Kvmitprincipal(at)Rediffmail.Com Landline No: 22 - 28440012

Course Details​

 

COMPUTER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 51000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai Year Started: 2002
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 51000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai Year Started: 2002
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 51000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai Year Started: 2002
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 51000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60
 

Lab Details

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA CHEMISTRY SETUP
2 DRAWING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA DRAWING TABLE & CHAIR SETUP
3 ELECTRIAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA ELECTRIAL TEST BENCH
4 ELECTRONICS LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA CRO , FUNCTION GENERATOR
5 ELECTRONICS LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA FUNCTION GENERATOR , CRO
6 ELECTRONICS LAB 3 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA MICROPROCESSOR TRAINNER , MICROCONTROLLER TRAINNER
7 ELECTRONICS LAB 4 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA MICROWAVE TEST BENCH , MOBILE TRAINER
8 ELECTRONICS LAB 5 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA EXPERIMENT TRAINER KIT
9 HARDWARE LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA PCAM AND COMPUTER NETWORK SETUP
10 HARDWARE LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA PCAM AND COMPUTER NETWORK SETUP
11 LANGUAGE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA LANGAUGE LAB SOFTWARE AND HARDWARE
12 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA PHYSICS LAB SETUP
13 S0FTWARE LAB 6 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
14 SOFTWARE LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
15 SOFTWARE LAB 10 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
16 SOFTWARE LAB 11 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
17 SOFTWARE LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
18 SOFTWARE LAB 3 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
19 SOFTWARE LAB 4 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
20 SOFTWARE LAB 5 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
21 SOFTWARE LAB 7 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
22 SOFTWARE LAB 8 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE
23 SOFTWARE LAB 9 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTERS , LICENCE SOFTWARE

 

Faculty Details

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mr. SACHIN NEMICHAND GORE Male sachin_gore21(at)rediffmail.com PRINCIPAL Diploma DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 01-Jun-06 Regular
2 Miss SHOBHA PRABHAKAR BAMANE Female bamaneshobha(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 02-Feb-12 Adhoc
3 Mr. AATISH KAMALAKAR DIVAKAR Male aatishdivekar(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma INFORMATION NETWORKING 01-Jan-11 Regular
4 Mr. AJAY RAMESH GOREGAONKAR Male ajay_goregaonkar(at)gmail.com LECTURER - ELECTRONICS & TELE COMM. 15-Jun-15 Adhoc
5 Mr. ASHISH ARVIND KULKARNI Male ashishkulkarni(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma ELECTRONICS 01-Aug-05 Regular
6 Mr. ATUL DEELIP MAIRALE Male atul.mairale(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER 25-Jun-09 Regular
7 Mr. DEEPAK AVINASH KULKARNI Male deepakakulkarni(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma TELECOMM , VLSI 01-Aug-02 Regular
8 Mr. HEMANT PRANNATH BHALLA Male hemant.bhalla4u(at)gmail.com LECTURER - COMPUTERS 01-Jun-15 Regular
9 Mr. JAYRAJ RAYAPPAM - Male jayrajrayappam(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG MATHEMATIC 02-Jul-12 Adhoc
10 Mr. KISHLAY ARUNKUMAR SINHA Male kishlaykumarsinha(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRONICS 01-Jul-13 Adhoc
11 Mr. NITIN JAYASINGH TAMBEKAR Male nitintambekar(at)hotmail.com LECTURER - ENGINEERING GRAPHICS MATHEMATI 01-Aug-15 Adhoc
12 Mr. PRASHANT DEEPAK KADAM Male prashant_mtl(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma IT 01-Feb-11 Regular
13 Mr. PRATAP PANDURANG BANGOSAVI Male pratap_bangosavi(at)yahoo.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma COMPUTER 25-Jun-09 Regular
14 Mr. PRATIK HARISHCHANDRA GURAV Male prafikgurav.star(at)gmail.com LECTURER - COMPUTER 01-Sep-15 Adhoc
15 Mr. ROHAN SURESH GOPALE Male rohan.gopale(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma INFORMATION TECH 15-Jun-09 Regular
16 Mr. SACHIN BHAGWAT MHANKAL Male sachin.mahankal(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma NETWORK 01-Jun-09 Adhoc
17 Mr. SACHIN UTTAMRAO JADHAV Male - LECTURER - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 01-Oct-15 Adhoc
18 Mr. SANDEEP RAMNARAYAN YADAV Male sandeep_great21(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma CHEMISTRY 01-Jul-13 Regular
19 Mr. SHREYAS KHANDERAO RAUT Male rautshreyask(at)gmail.com LECTURER - PHYSICS 01-Aug-15 Adhoc
20 Mr. VIKRANT MADHUSUDHAN PARAB Male parabvikrant(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 16-Aug-12 Adhoc
21 Mr. VISHAL TRIBHUVANNATH TIWARI Male vishalnathtiwari(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER 20-Sep-12 Adhoc
22 Mrs. ANUPRITA MANOHAR SALVI Female salvianuprita03(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MATHEMATICES 15-Jul-10 Regular
23 Mrs. HIMALI HARSHAL PATIL Female himali.hopatil(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER GRAPHICS 29-Jan-11 Regular
24 Mrs. KINJAL BHAVIK TRIVEDI Female kinjalraval(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRONICS 01-Aug-09 Regular
25 Mrs. NOOPUR DEVENDRA JAIN Female kvmitpolytechnic(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CHEMISTRY APPLIED SCIENCE 12-Aug-10 Regular
26 Mrs. PRERNA UMESH LALJANI Female padmaguwalavi(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL 01-Jul-10 Adhoc
27 Mrs. RINKU AJAY KEJARIWAL Female kvmitpolytechnic(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL 10-Jul-06 Adhoc
28 Mrs. RUCHIKA GOPAL SHARMA Female ruchira.k.purohit(at)gmail.com LECTURER - ELECTRONICS & TELE COMM ENGG 01-Jan-16 Adhoc
29 Mrs. SOUMYA HEMANT BHALLA Female soumya.acharya85(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER , PROGRAMMING 01-Jul-13 Adhoc
30 Mrs. SUCHITA ASHISH KULKARNI Female suchitakul2005(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRONICS , COMPUTER 01-Jul-06 Regular
31 Mrs. VAISHALI RAVINDRA RAIKWAR Female vraikwar(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma ELECTRONCIS, ELECTRICAL 01-Jan-07 Regular
32 Ms. ANISHA ANIL PARAB Female anisha24(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma DIGITAL , ELECTRICAL 14-Jan-11 Adhoc
33 Ms. BHAKTI ASHOK JADHAV Female bhaktijadhav19(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma INFORMATION , COMMUNICATION 26-Jul-10 Regular
34 Ms. BHAVANA VISHWANATH SONAWANE Female bhavana_s2005(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRONICS 01-Aug-09 Adhoc
35 Ms. GEETANJALI ATMARAM NANCHE Female geetanjali.nanche73(at)gamil.com LECTURER UG PROGRAMMING COMPUTER 01-Jan-14 Adhoc
36 Ms. HUDA SHAKIL A. KHAN Female hudaskhan(at)yahoo.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 01-Aug-08 Regular
37 Ms. MAYURI ABU JADHAV Female mayuriaj(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 15-Feb-13 Adhoc
38 Ms. NAMITA RAMAKANT PATIL Female namitapatil59(at)yahoo.in LECTURER Diploma CHEMISTRY 01-Aug-11 Adhoc
39 Ms. NUSRAT MEHMOOD KHAN Female nattari_khan(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma LIC DGC COMMUNICATION 16-Aug-10 Regular
40 Ms. PRATIBHA BABULAL SAROJ Female prati_sar(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma IT 18-Aug-08 Regular
41 Ms. PRIYANKA PRAMOD SAWANT Female priyanka.sawant(at)hotmail.com LECTURER Diploma IT 15-Jun-09 Regular

 

Library Facilities 

Reading Hall Capacity: 120
Library Network: yes
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 9.00 am to 6.00 pm
 

Library Books 

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 1325
No of Volumes: 7177
No of National Journals: 14
No of Inter-National Journals: 14

 

Anti-Ragging Details

Name of Committee Member: SACHIN N. GORE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: PRATAP BANGOSAVI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SAROJ PRATIBHA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 18-Aug-08
 
Name of Committee Member: PRABHAKAR T. NALE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DEEPAK KULKARNI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ASHISH KULKARNI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ATUL MAIRALE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ROHAN GOPALE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SAWANT PRIYANKA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: NUSRAT KHAN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Education
Associated With: Kvmit
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 

 

Student Count​

Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 COMPUTER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 58
2 COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 17
3 ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 23
4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 29
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.