VLITS-Vignan Lara Institute of Technology and Science
VLITS-Vignan Lara Institute of Technology and Science

VLITS-Vignan Lara Institute of Technology and Science

ABOUT

Vignan Lara one of the top college in jntuk affiliated colleges

Key Highlights

  • Training programmes for personality development.
  • Highly experienced & skilled faculty members
  • Top priority for Discipline and Quality Education.

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonVignan Lara Institute of Technology and Science
Contact number0863 211 8311
Email@
Official Websitehttp://www.vignanlara.org/

Placement Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@

Forums

  • Students or faculty of this college will answer

Address

Chebrolu Mandal
Vadlamudi
Andhra Pradesh
Guntur
522213

Popularity

Vignan Lara Institute of Technology and Science's profile had been viewed from 16 locations across the globe, Most recently from Nagercoil.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Vignan'S Lara Institute Of Technology & Science Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Vadlamudi Inandhra Pradesh . The Address Of The Institute Is Vadlamudi, Chebrolu Mandal, Guntur District - 522 213. Andhra Pradesh, India. ,Guntur , Pincode522213 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Lavu Educational Society . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2007. Vignan'S Lara Institute Of Technology & Science Is Open For Both Men And Women. Vignan'S Lara Institute Of Technology & Science Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Phaneendra Kumar Kopparthi , Having A Teaching Experience Of 17 Years And Research Experience Of 8 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Vignanlara.Org Email: Vignanlara@Gmail.Com Landline No: 91863 - 2118311 

Course Details
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2011
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 57000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 36 Approved Intake (16-17): 36

 

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2012
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 57000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

POWER ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL DRIVES ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2014
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 57000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

THERMAL SCIENCES & ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2014
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 57000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2014
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2007
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 180 Approved Intake (16-17): 180

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2007
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2007
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 180 Approved Intake (16-17): 180

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2007
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 65800 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 180 Approved Intake (16-17): 180
 
MASTERS IN COMPUTER APPLICATIONS MCA POST GRADUATE  


Lab Details
 
Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 AECS LAB, ELCS LAB MCA MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS POST GRADUATE Computers 120 Network Switches (24 Port) 3 Network Switches (8 Port) 1 Network Cables 3
2 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE Analytical balance Burettes Burettes stands B O D Bottels Beakers (100 ml) Beakers (250ml) Bea
3 COMMUNICATIONS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Kits 80 ? Digital Storage Oscilloscopes 6 ? Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes 17 ? Function Generators
4 CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Kits ? 5KVA Servo Stabilizer
5 CP LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Computers 75 Network Switches (24 Port) 2 Network Cables 450mts
6 CSE-1 LAB, CSE-2 LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING POST GRADUATE Computers Network Switches (24 Port) Network Cables
7 DATA STRUCTURES LAB, OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMING LAB, FOSS LAB, UNIX PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Computers 154 Network Switches (24 Port) 3 Network Switches (8 Port) 1 Network Cables 3
8 DBMS LAB, ADSLAB, OS&CDLAB, CN & UNIX LAB, A J & WT LAB, UML & DPLAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE Computers 132 Network Switches 4 Network Cables 3
9 DIGITAL LOGIC COMPUTER SYSTEM ORGANIZATION LAB MCA MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS POST GRADUATE ? IC's
10 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGNING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? IC’s ? Flip Flops 3
11 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Computers 37 ? MATLAB with 8toolboxes-10Users 10 ? DSP Starter Kits (TMS320C6713) 4 ?Cathode Ra
12 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Bread Boards ? Decade Resistance Box ? D
13 ELECTRICAL MACHINES LAB – I (DC) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? DC Machines ? Servo Controlled DC Rectifier ? 1-? Resist
14 ELECTRICAL MACHINES LAB – II (AC) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? AC Machines ? Voltmeter(MI) ?
15 ELECTRICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Kits ? Voltmeter
16 ELECTRICAL SIMULATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POWER ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL DRIVES POST GRADUATE ? Computers ? N-Computing Servers ? MATLAB-
17 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS & ANALYSIS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Visual - spice simulation Software 15 users ? RC Coupled Amplifier 1 ? Turned Voltage Amplifier
18 ELECTRONIC COMPUTER & AIDED DESIGNING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? XILINX10.1 Version 5 users ? Universa lCPLD/FPGA Trainer Kit, Daughter Board-1 Optional FPGA XC3S
19 ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes 17 ? Function Generators 17 ? Regulated Power Supplies 17 ? Digital M
20 EMBEDDED C-LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY EMBEDDED SYSTEMS POST GRADUATE ? Innovate ARM 926 Dev kit, SAM ICE JTAG Emulator, XDS 100 V2 JTAG DSD, USB Analyzer
21 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS -LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY EMBEDDED SYSTEMS POST GRADUATE ? Perfect RTOS ? ARM Cortex Hardware Includes JTAG and Accessories
22 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? ¼ Drill Machine ? Bench Vice No. 6 -2 ? Pipe Vice No. 4 -2 ? Die Set ? Micrometer ?Vernier C
23 FLUID MECHANICS & HYDRAULIC MACHINES LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Pelton Turbine Test Rig. ? Impact of Jet on Vanes ? Performance Test on Multistage Centrifugal P
24 HEAT TRANSFER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Heat Transfer through Composite Walls Apparatus ? Heat Transfer through Lagged Pipe Apparatus
25 IC APPLICATIONS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? IC Tester 1 ? Analog & Digital Trainer Kit 17 ? IC's - ? Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes 17
26 INSTRUMENTATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Calibration of Thermocouple for temperature measurement ? Calibration of Capacitive transducer fo
27 INTERNET YEARLY CHARGES ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Internet yearly charges
28 IT WORK SHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Computers 75 Network Switches 2 Network Cables 450mts
29 MACHINE TOOLS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Radial Drilling Machine ? Slotting Machine ? BHURJI Mechanical Surface Grinder ? Lathe Machine
30 MECHANICS OF SOLIDS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Universal Testing Machine ? Rockwell & Brinell Hardness Tester ? Torsion Testing Machine ? Impact
31 METALLURGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Specimen Cut off Machine ? High Temperature Muffle Furnace ? Hydraulic Semi Automatic Specimen M
32 METROLOGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Vernier Caliper Size 200 mm - 2 ? Vernier Caliper Size 150 mm - 2 ? Vernier Caliper Size 300 mm
33 MICROPROCESSOR AND MICROCONTROLLERS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Tasm Software ? 8086, 8051& interface kits 101
34 MICROWAVE AND OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Reflex Klystron power supply 4 2 ? Bench setups (klystron Mount, isolator, variable attenuato
35 MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT LAB, COMPUTER PROGRAMMING & DATA STRUCTURES LAB, BUSINESS DATA PROCES MCA MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS POST GRADUATE Computers 140 Network Switches (24 Port) 3 Network Switches (8 Port) 1 Network Cables 3 Rational
36 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE Spectrometer Diffraction Grating Mercury Lamp Reading Lens with Lamp Spirit Level Sodium Vapour
37 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Kits ? Digital Multimeters
38 PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Pattern Design And Making Machine Wood turning lathe ? Sand siever ? Rapid Moisture Meter ? San
39 RESEARCH LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY EMBEDDED SYSTEMS POST GRADUATE Ansoft HFSS software
40 SERVERS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Servers
41 SIMULATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? ANSYS Academic Teaching Introductory Version 14.5-32000 Nodes (50 Users Perpetual) ? Pro/Engineer
42 SOFTWARES ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE MSDN alliance Package
43 STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LAB – 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Spring Testing Machine Maxwell verification Theorem
44 SURVEYING LAB – 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Trimble Model M3 (5”) Total Station
45 THERMAL ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ? Cut Section 4-Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine ? Cut Section 2 Stroke Single Cylinder Petrol
46 WT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE Computers-80

 

Faculty Details

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Dr. KOPPARTHI PHANEENDRA KUMAR Male phani_vec@rediffmail.com PRINCIPAL UG PRODUCTION ENGINEER 03-Jan-14 Regular
2 Dr. BHANU PRAKASH BATHULA Male bhanuprakash.bathula@gmail.com PROFESSOR - COMPUTER SCIENCE 30-Sep-15 Regular
3 Dr. G.V.S SUBBAROY SARMA Male subbaroysarma@gmail.com PROFESSOR - PHYSICS 16-Dec-15 Regular
4 Dr. GOWTHAMI KODURU Female gsparuchuri@gmail.com PROFESSOR - ELECTRONICS 01-Oct-15 Regular
5 Dr. HANUMAIAH APPIKATLA Male appikatlahanumaiah1965@gmail.com PROFESSOR PG COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING 02-Jan-12 Regular
6 Dr. MEDURI PHANI KUMAR Male phanikumarmeduri@gmail.com PROFESSOR UG MATHEMATICS 02-Aug-14 Regular
7 Dr. NADENDLA SRINIVASA BABU Male cnjlms22@yahoo.co.in PROFESSOR PG PRODUCTION ENGINEERING 31-May-13 Regular
8 Dr. RAMACHANDRAN VEDHAPUDI Male rvedhapudi@yahoo.com PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER NETWORKING 01-Oct-09 Regular
9 Dr. RAVI KUMAR MUPPALLA Male ravikumarmuppalla@gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG POLYMER CHEMISTRY&ORGANIC CHEM 01-Jul-15 Regular
10 Dr. RAVISANKAR MALLADI Male ravisankarm03@gmail.com PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 10-Jul-10 Regular
11 Dr. SESHAGIRI RAO NAMANA Male seshu.namana@gmail.com PROFESSOR UG MATHEMATICS 08-Jun-11 Regular
12 Dr. SRINIVAS RAO RAVIPATI Male ravipati1965@gmail.com PROFESSOR UG MANAGEMENT SCIENCE 06-Jun-08 Regular
13 Miss AYESHA SHAIK Female ayesha.304@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CAD/CAM 18-Feb-15 Regular
14 Miss NEELIMA S Female s.neelima@yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR - BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 04-Jan-16 Regular
15 Miss PADMA SREE BODHI Female padmasree002@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 13-Jul-15 Regular
16 Miss SWARNA LATHA LAKSHMI KUMARI JELDI Female ratna2k5@yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ENGLISH 20-Mar-15 Regular
17 Mr. AALA SATYANARAYANA Male aalasatyanarayana@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING 25-Feb-15 Regular
18 Mr. ABDUL RASOOL MOHAMMAD SHAIK Male abdulrasool60@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CHEMISTY 01-Jul-15 Regular
19 Mr. ABHILASH HOTA Male abhilash41@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - ECE 14-Dec-15 Regular
20 Mr. ADIAIAH GOGULA Male gogulaadeiah@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - CHEMISTRY 28-Nov-15 Regular
21 Mr. AJAY NAGENDRA NAMA Male nagendra013@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CSE 01-Jul-15 Regular
22 Mr. AKURATI NAGAMALLESWARA RAO Male akurati.naga@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MATHEMATICS 18-Sep-14 Regular
23 Mr. ANIMESH SINHA Male animesh.sinha@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - M.M.T 27-Jul-15 Regular
24 Mr. ANJIREDDY VAKA Male anjisoftware@hotmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - COMPUTER SCIENCE 29-Feb-16 Regular
25 Mr. ANUDEEP GURIJALA Male anu.anudeepreddy2@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - ECE 29-Feb-16 Regular
26 Mr. ARADHYULA VEERA BABU Male veerababu57@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - MANAGEMENT SCIENCE 01-Aug-15 Regular
27 Mr. ASHOK KUMAR GOLLA Male ashokgolla07@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG M.TECH MACHINE DESIGN 01-May-15 Regular
28 Mr. BAJI BABU SHAIK Male ursbaji@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 01-Jun-12 Regular
29 Mr. BALA YESU NARASIMHULA Male nbalayesu@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - COMPUTERSCIENCE 14-Dec-15 Regular
30 Mr. BALAVENKATESWARLU ISUNURI Male isunuri@yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR - COMPUTER SCIENCE 27-Jul-15 Regular
31 Mr. BALVIDER SINGH BONDILI Male balvindersinghbondili@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 02-Jul-15 Regular
32 Mr. BASAVOJU HARISH Male 17harish@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG VLSI SYSTEM DESIGN 15-May-13 Regular
33 Mr. BHASKARA RAO PATHAKOKILA Male bhaskarengg@yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PG MACHINE DESIGN 01-Jun-12 Regular
34 Mr. BHUKYA BALAJI Male balu40410@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG THERMAL ENGINEERING 17-Jul-14 Regular
35 Mr. BHUPANAPATI PAKKIRAIAH Male pakki1988@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES 06-Mar-14 Regular
36 Mr. BRAHMAIAH NAIK JATOTHU Male brahmaiah05@yahoo.co.in ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG ICS 01-Jun-12 Regular
37 Mr. BRAHMAREDDY ORUGANTI Male brahma@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - MATHEMATICS 03-Aug-15 Regular
38 Mr. BUDDI SIVA AYYAPPA KUMAR Male sivakumar471@gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG IT 15-May-13 Regular
39 Mr. BUJJI BABU MEDIKONDA Male bujjibabu147@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - CHEMISTRY 28-Nov-15 Regular
40 Mr. CHANDRASEKHAR KAGITAPU Male chandra.k@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - PHYSICS 01-Aug-15 Regular
41 Mr. CHANDRASEKHARA RAO KURRA Male pdvignanlara@gmail.com OTHER - - 15-Jun-09 Regular
42 Mr. CHEBROLU RAMBABU Male chrambabu1210@gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CSE 29-Dec-14 Regular

Library Facilities 
 
Reading Hall Capacity: 150
Library Network: Available
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8:00 AM to 8:30 PM
 

Library Books

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 4260
No of Volumes: 16075
No of National Journals: 60
No of Inter-National Journals: 16
2
Programme: MCA
No of Titles: 346
No of Volumes: 1374
No of National Journals: 12
No of Inter-National Journals: 2

Ombudsman Details
 
Name of Member: Dr.N.Srinnivasa Babu
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: Mechanical
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Justice B.V.Ganga Raju
Designation: Former Judge, A.P. High Court
Profession: Former Judge, A.P. High Court
Committee: OMBUDSMAN
Date of Appointment: 11-Dec-12
Department Associated: Jntu-k
Address: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada
 
Name of Member: Mr. A.N.Venkateswarlu
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: Eee
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Mr. K.Sriraman
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: Cse
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Mr. N.Ratna Kanth
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: It & Mca
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Mr. U.Srinivasa Rao
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: Ece
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Mr. V.Srinivas
Designation: Assoc. Prof. & HOD
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: Pg Studies
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 
Name of Member: Mrs. A.Santhi Latha
Designation: Asst. Prof.
Profession: Teaching
Committee: Grievance Redressal
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
Department Associated: S & H
Address: Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology & Science
 

Anti Regging Committee
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. V.Srinivas
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Vice-chairman
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. U.Srinivasa Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Convener
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. N.Ratna Kanth
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Co-convener
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.J.Sivaiah
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. K.Sriraman
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. A.N.Venkateswarlu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr.N.Srinnivasa Babu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.K.Chandra Sekhara Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Physical Director
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Ms.A.Renuka Lakshmi
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs.G.Sandhya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.P.Bhaskar Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.V.Sateesh Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.J.Brahmaiah Naik
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.B.Jaya Babu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Sub-Inspector of Police
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Police
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Sarpanch
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sarpanch
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Ms.A.Renuka Lakshmi
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.M.Suman
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.E.Ramu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.P.Venkata Ramana
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr.N.Seshagiri Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs.G.Sandhya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.Y.Ratna Babu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs.S.Lakshmi Sirisha
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.A.N.Venkateswarlu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.K.Chandra Sekhara Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Physical Director
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.N.M.K.Sarath Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.T.S.S.Naga Pavan Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.M.Srinivas
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr.M.Ravi Sankar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs.Zareena
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr.M.Suman
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Member
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr. K.Phaneendra Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Chairman
Date of Appointment: 30-Jul-14
 
 
Student Count
 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 175
2 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 12
3 POWER ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL DRIVES ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 12
4 THERMAL SCIENCES & ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 2
5 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 50
6 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 175
7 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 104
8 ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 166
9 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 58
10 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 154
11 MASTERS IN COMPUTER APPLICATIONS MCA POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 36
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.