RIST-Regional Institute of Science and Technology

RIST-Regional Institute of Science and Technology

ABOUT

Regional Institute of Science and Technology, commonly recognized as RIST, is one of the largest institutes for engineering and research in North East India. Spread over a staggering 130 acres of land, this AICTE approved institute began its academic journey in 2009 with the vision of providing top class engineering studies in mechanical, computers, electrical etc. The level of RIST is considered as good as any leading NIT or IIT.

Key Highlights

  • Good Exposure to students on all fronts
  • Training and Placements
  • develop leadership qualities amongst the students

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonRegional Institute of Science and Technology
Contact number098640-26097
Emailerdf@rediffmail.com
Official Websitehttp://rist.ac.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonRegional Institute of Science and Technology
Contact number098640-26097
Emailerdf@rediffmail.com

Address

ERDF Bhawan
Sijubari Road
Guwahati
780038

Popularity

Regional Institute of Science and Technology's profile had been viewed from 16 locations across the globe, Most recently from Tamale.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Regional Institute Of Science And Technology Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Bariduwa Inmeghalaya . The Address Of The Institute Is Bariduwa, Raid Marwet, Killing Road, 9Th Mile, Ri-Bhoi, Meghalaya ,Ri Bhoi , Pincode793101 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Erd Foundation . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2009. Regional Institute Of Science And Technology Is Open For Both Men And Women. Regional Institute Of Science And Technology Is An Institute For Minority. The Head Of The Insititute Is Director Prafulla Chandra Mahanta , Having A Teaching Experience Of 32 Years And Research Experience Of 32 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Rist.Ac.In Email: Rist09(at)Rediffmail.Com Landline No: 361 - 2895071

Course Details:

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: North Eastern Hill University, Shillong Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 125000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: North Eastern Hill University, Shillong Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 105000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: North Eastern Hill University, Shillong Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 105000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: North Eastern Hill University, Shillong Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 105000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: North Eastern Hill University, Shillong Year Started: 2011
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 125000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 ADVANCE SURVEYING LAB-I ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE MICRO0OPTIC THEODOLITE, ALIDADE, PLUMPING FORK, RANGING ROD, WOODEN TRIPOD STAND, OFFSET ROD, ETC
2 ADVANCE SURVEYING LAB-II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE WOODEN PEG, ARROW, AUTO LEVEL,TOTAL STATION,METRE CHAIN,MEASURING TAPE, PRISMATIC COMPASS WITH STANE
3 ANALOG ELECTRONIC CURCUIT LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, DUAL TRACE ANALOG OSC. FUNCTION GENERATOR WITH COUNTER, DUAL/TRIPLE POWER SUPPLY
4 ANALOG ELECTRONIC CURCUITS LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, DUAL TRACE ANALOG OSC (30MHZ) FUNCTION GENERATOR WITH COUNTER, DUAL/TRIPL POWER SUPPLY
5 APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE COCHRAN BOILER, BABCOCK WILCOX BOILER, S.I. ENGINE, C.I. ENGINE, SINGLE AND DOUBLE STAGE GAS TURBINE
6 BASIC COMPUTER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE Desktop, server, printer compiler, linux
7 BASIC ELECTRICAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DC REG POWER SUP, AUTO TRANSFORMER, RHEOSTAT, VOLTMETER, AMMETER, GALVANOMETER, RECTIFIER, MULTIMETE
8 BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, CRO, FUNCTION GENERATOR, DC POWER SUPPLY, TRANSFORMERS, DUAL AND TRIPPLE POWER SUPPLY
9 BASIC FLUID MECHANICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRIANGULAR NOTCH, FRICTION OF PIPES, BERNOULI TH APPT, COEFFICIENT OF ORIFICE, REYNOLDS EXP APPT
10 COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE AMPLITUDE MODULATION KIT, FREQ MOD, SINGLE/DOUBLE SIDEBAND, SATELLITE RECV, PCM DPCM, LTI BESSEL KI
11 COMPILER DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE desktop, servers, printers
12 COMPILER DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE PC, SERVER, LEX AND YACC TOOLS, UNIX
13 COMPUTER NETWORK LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE desktop, server, linux, ns2
14 COMPUTER NETWORKS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE NS2 SIMULATOR, PCS,UNIX
15 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE trainer board, IC's etc
16 CONTROL SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE PID CONTROLLER, STEPPER MOTOR CONTROLLER, HYDROPLANT SIMULATOR, LEAD-LAG NETWORK
17 DATA STRUCTURE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE desktop, servers, printers etc
18 DATABASE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ORACLE 10g, PL/SQL, UNIX, WINDOW
19 DBMS LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE desktop, server, oracle, linux
20 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ASK KIT, PSK KIT, FSK KIT, QSK KIT, QAM KIT, DBPSK KIT, DMPSK KIT, ETC
21 DIGITAL ELECTRONIC CURCUITS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, FIXED POWER SUPPLY, MOTHER BOARDS WITH COMPONENTS AND LAB ACCESSORIES
22 DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, FIXED POWER SUPPLY, MOTHER BOARDS 8BIT AND 16BIT
23 DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KIT, FIXED POWER SUPPLY, MOTHER BOARDS - 8BIT AND 16BIT
24 EEE MEASUREMENT & INSTRUMENTATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE KELVIN, WHEATSTONE, DE-SAUTY, ANDERSON, WEINS, SCHERING, LCRQ - BRIDGE, MULTIPLEXER, LVDT, TEMP CNTR
25 EEE MEASUREMENT & INSTRUMENTATION LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE KELVIN, WHEATSTONE, DE-SAUTY, ANDERSON, WEINS, SCHERING, LCRQ - BRIDGE, MULTIPLEXER, LVDT, TEMP CNTR
26 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS MEASUREMENT & INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE KELVIN DOUBLE BRIDGE, MEGGAR, TRANSFORMER WINDING, SPECTRUM ANALYSER, DC POWER SUPPLY REGULATED,ETC
27 ELECTRICAL MACHINE-II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 3 PHASE TRANSFORMER, TRANSFORMER 3 PHASE TO 6 PHASE, TACHOMETER, REVERSING TUBE, CRO, ETC.
28 ELECTRICAL MACHINES LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 3 PH SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR, 3 PH TRANSFORMER, DC SERIES MOTOR, COMPOUND GENR, SCR CNTRL. DC SHUNT MOTOR,
29 ELECTRICAL MACHINES-I ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DC MOTOR GENERATOR SET, DC SHUNT GENERATOR, DC SHUNT MOTOR, 3PHASE ALTERNATOR, ETC
30 ELECTRONICS MEASUREMENT AND INSTRUMENTATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE AMMETER, VOLTMETER, MAXWELL/ WEIN/ANDERSON/SCHERING/DESAUTY BRIDGE, TRANSDUCER, WATTMETER
31 EMBEDDED SYSTEM AND MICROCONTROLLER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE MICROCONTROLER-8051
32 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE PH METER, SPECTROPHOTOMETER, MLT PT APP, DISTILLATION UNIT, OSWALD VISCOMETER, ELECTRONIC BALANCE
33 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
34 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DRAWING TABLES WITH STANDS, PROJECTORS (LCD & OHP) DRAWING INSTRUMENTS
35 ENGINEERING MECHANICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE POLYGON OF FORCES APPT, PARALLEL FORCES APPT, UNIVERSAL FORCE TABLE, COMBINED INCLINED TABLE, DEFLEC
36 ENGINEERING MECHANICS LAB II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE FORCE BOARD, PARALLEL BOARD, HORIZONTAL AND INCLINED, DEFLECTION OF BEAM, COMPOUND SCREW JACK
37 ENGINEERING PHYSICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE CRO, KATERS PENDULUM, DC POWER SUPPLY, HALL EFFECT APP, GAUSS MTR, POLARIMETER, CAREY FLOATER, BH CU
38 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LATHE, HYDRAULIC CUTTING MC, SHAPER MC, MILLING, RADIAL GRILL, ARC WELDING , PILLAR TYPE DRILL, GRIN
39 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE STARCH, PIPETTE, THERMOMETER, BURETTE, ROUND BOTTOM FLASK, CONDENSER HEATING MENTAL, ETC
40 FLUID MECHANICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE BERNOULLIS APPT, REYNOLD APPT, ORRIFICE APPT, NOTCH APPT, PIPE, PITOT TUBE, VISCOMETERE ETC
41 FLUID MECHANICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LAMINAR FLOW APPT, TURBULENT FLOW APPT, VISCOMETER, CENTRIFUGAL BLOWER
42 GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE CASSAGRANDE APPARATUS, INFRARED MOISTURE METER, PYCONOMETER, SAND POURING CYLINDER, MEASURING JAR
43 GEOTECHNICAL LAB-II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SAND POURING CYLINDER, CYLINDRICAL CORE CUTTER, DIRECT SHEAR BOX APPARATUS, COMPRESSION MACHINE, ETC
44 HYDRAULIC AND HYDRAULIC MACHINES LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE hYDRAULIC JUMP TEST, ORIFICE & MOUTHPIECE APPT, NOTCH APP, LAMINAR FLOW TABLE, REYNOLDS APPT, ETC
45 LINEAR INTEGRATED CUICUIT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE TRAINER KITS, DUAL TRACE ANALOG OSC, DUAL POWER SUPPLY, TRIPLE POWER SUPPLY, FUNCTION GENERATOR
46 MACHINE DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE CORE 2 DUO x 15NO, DUAL CORE x 15 NO, 320HDD, 2GB RAM, LCD MONITOR
47 MECHANICS OF MATERIAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ROCKWELL HARDNESS TESTER. HYDRAULIC BRINELL HARDNESS TESTER, IMPACT TST MC, UNV TST MC, COMPREHENSIV
48 MECHANICS OF MATERIAL LAB II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE UNIVERSAL TESTING MACHINE, IMPACT TESTING MC, BRINELL HARDNESS TESTER, ROCKWELL HARDNESS TESTER ETC
49 MICROWAVE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE MICROWAVE TEST BENCH WITH GUNN SOURCE FOR X/KV/KG/W BAND
50 MULTIMEDIA AND GRAPHICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE desktop, servers, open gl
51 NETWORK ANALYSIS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE ANALOG FILTER LP & HP,BP,BR, MULTIMETER, MATLAB, PSPICE SOFTWARE, RHEOSTAT, VOLTMETER, AMMETER, ETC
52 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE desktop, servers
53 OPERATING SYSTEM LABORATORY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE desktop, server, printer, Linux, compilers
54 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE PWM CONTROLLED INVERTER, SCR FIRING CIRCUIT, DC MOTOR CONTROLLER USING HALF BRIDGE, ETC
 


Faculty Details:

Library Facilities :

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 ANAMIKA KAKATI Female anamikakakati(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATIO 08-Sep-12 Regular
2 FARHANA NAZNIN Female farhana.naznin(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 01-Aug-12 Regular
3 SAILEN DUTTA KALITA Male sailen.dk(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 03-Aug-12 Regular
4 Dr. DILIP SARMA Male dilipsarma79(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Regular
5 Dr. GAUTAM KUMAR SARMAH Male gsarmah(at)yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG CHEMISTRY 01-May-10 Regular/Approved
6 Dr. HEM KANTA BARUA Male rgthkb(at)rediffmail.com PROFESSOR UG STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING 29-Sep-10 Regular/Approved
7 Dr. PADUM AZAD Male padumazad(at)yahoo.co.in HEAD OF DEPT UG APPLIED MICROBIOLOGY 03-Sep-10 Regular/Approved
8 Dr. PRAFULLA CHANDRA MAHANTA Male pcmahanta(at)rediffmail.com DIRECTOR PG AUTOMATIC CONTROL 01-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
9 Dr. PREETAM PATHAK PATHAK Male preetampathak22(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG - 01-Aug-13 Regular
10 Dr. SANJIB MALLA BUJARBARUAH Male smb(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR PG MATHEMATICS(FLUID DYNAMICS) 05-Jul-11 Regular
11 Dr. UMA KANTA SARMA Male uksarma(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT UG INSTRUMENTATION 01-Apr-10 Regular/Approved
12 Engineer MOHAMMAD KHABIBUR RAHMAN Male projects12(at)rediffmail.com PROFESSOR PG STRUCTURAL ENGG. 01-Aug-11 Regular
13 Miss ABHISHRUTI BHUYAN Female abhishruti29(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 01-Sep-14 Regular
14 Miss AFREEN JAMEER Female afreenjameer(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION 15-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
15 Miss ANAMIKA KAKATI Female anamikakakati(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION 15-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
16 Miss ANURUPA PATHAK Female anurupa.rupa(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 11-Aug-14 Regular
17 Miss APARNA TIWARI Female aparnatiwarinehu(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 25-Oct-14 Regular
18 Miss ARCHEE NAZ Female findarchee(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 01-Jul-12 Regular
19 Miss ARIFA SULTANA Female arifasultana(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS 27-Dec-11 Regular
20 Miss BANDITA BARMAN Female barman(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 15-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
21 Miss BEGUM EMTE AJOM Female begumemte(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 04-Aug-14 Regular
22 Miss CHETANA MEDHI Female chetanamedhi92(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH 01-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
23 Miss CHOOMKIN HAZARIKA Female hazarikachum(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 06-Aug-12 Regular
24 Miss DIMPEE DAS Female abc(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR PG ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 20-Jul-11 Regular
25 Miss EYASMIN AHMED Female eyasmin.ahmed(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 25-Aug-14 Regular
26 Miss FARNAAZ ISLAM Female farnaazislam(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELCTRONICS 08-Sep-14 Regular
27 Miss HIMAKSHI SHARMA Female himakshisharma(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR PG - 08-Jan-12 Regular
28 Miss JAKIA YASMIN Female jakia_yasmin(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE - Regular/Approved
29 Miss JAYA DEVI N. Female jayadevi/87(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR PG ECONOMICS 14-Jul-11 Regular
30 Miss JONALI TALUKDAR Female jonalit(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENG 15-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
31 Miss JYOTHIRMAI GARAPATI Female jyothirmaigarapati(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMMUNICATION AND SIGNAL PROCE 01-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
32 Miss JYOTSHNA KAKATI Female jyotshnaster(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONICS DESIGN AND TECHNOL 15-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
33 Miss KAVITA DEKA Female kavita_deka(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CIVIL ENGG 08-Jan-12 Regular
34 Miss LANOSHA L SYIEMLIEH Female lanosha(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERI 15-Mar-11 Regular/Approved
35 Miss MALINI PALIT Female palitmalini(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRICAL 02-Sep-13 Regular
36 Miss MANDIRA BARUAH Female mandirabaruah(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRICAL 14-Aug-14 Regular
37 Miss MAYURI DEKA Female mayurideka53(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CIVIL 11-Aug-14 Regular
38 Miss MUNMI SAIKIA Female munmi19saikia(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MATHEMATICS 15-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
39 Miss NABAMITA BORAL Female boral.nabamita(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 28-Aug-14 Regular
40 Miss NILOFER FIRDAUSHI Female zini.divadoll(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 26-Sep-11 Regular
41 Miss NILUFAR ZAMAN Female nonstopnilu(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERI 01-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
42 Miss NOORJAHAN BEGUM Female noor2412(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 21-Dec-11 Regular
Reading Hall Capacity: 155
Library Network: YES
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 9AM TO 8PM
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 3061
No of Volumes: 21087
No of National Journals: 50
No of Inter-National Journals: 24

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: DR. P.C. MAHANTA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Director, Rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DR. P.R. DAS
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Ex. Dgp
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S. TAPADAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Journalist
Associated With: Local Media
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: PASCAL SUCHIANG
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Social Work
Associated With: Ngo(all Killing Darber)
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MR. JAINUL ABUDIN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Faculty,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MRS. KRISHNA SARMA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Faculty,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: OMAR FARUQUE
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Marketing Inspector,agriculture
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: RAMIZ AHMED
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Student,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MAHBUBUR RAHMAN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: Student,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MISS. BASABI DAS
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Non Teaching Staff
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: KARJAN BASUMATARY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: Faculty,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DEBABRATA BHARALI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: Faculty,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DIBAKAR BORGOHAIN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: System Administrator,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: MEENA MEHRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: Warden-hostel,rist
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ABDUL BARI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: FUJAL AHMED
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: DIPTY NATH BONIA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-12
 

Student Count

Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 89
2 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 34
3 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 7
4 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 3
5 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 26
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.