KIT-Kalam Institute of Technology
KIT-Kalam Institute of Technology

KIT-Kalam Institute of Technology

  • Biju Patnaik University of Technology Orissa

  • India

      

ABOUT

Kalam Institute of Technology is a co-educational and private technological institute in Orrisa. The Institute was established in 1995, and is governed by The Kalam Educational & Charitable Trust. The Institute is affiliated to The Biju Patnaik University of Technology Orissa and is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for its courses.

Key Highlights

  • The college is having all the world class facilities for the betterment of the students
  • The college uplift the weaker section of the society to make the future bright
  • The college give human values with the best quality of higher education

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonKalam Institute of Technology
Contact number( 06811) 259136
Emailprincipalkitb@gmail.com
Official Websitehttp://www.kit.edu.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonKalam Institute of Technology
Contact number ( 06811) 22591
Emailprincipalkitb@gmail.com

Photos

Address

Govinda Vihar
Govindapur
Po: Laxmipur
Berhampur- (Odisha)
Ganjam
761003

Popularity

Kalam Institute of Technology's profile had been viewed from 12 locations across the globe, Most recently from Pune.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Kalam Institute Of Technology ( Polytechnic) Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Berhampur Inodisha . The Address Of The Institute Is Govinda Vihar, Govindapur, Po-Laxmipur, Berhampur ,Ganjam , Pincode761003 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Utkal Insurance And Management Educational Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2008. Kalam Institute Of Technology ( Polytechnic) Is Open For Both Men And Women. Kalam Institute Of Technology ( Polytechnic) Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Pabitra Kumar Tripathy , Having A Teaching Experience Of 8 Years And Research Experience Of 2 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Kitpberhampur.In Email: Chkanhu(at)Rediffmail.Com Landline No: 6811 - 259142

Course Details:

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Directorate of Technical Education and Training , Cuttack Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 26500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 AUTO CAD LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Desktop with intel core to duo processor with Auto cad software
2 BASIC ELECTRONIC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER DIPLOMA Function Generator CRO Trainer kit Rectier FET Gate DC power supply
3 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER DIPLOMA Double pan balance oven Distilled water plant Gas connection Glasswares and Chemicals
4 CIRCUIT THEORY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Sprectum analyser RLC series and RLC parallel resonance circuit Ohm""s law trainer Two port networ
5 CONCRETE STRUCTURE DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA HYDRAULIC MACHINE DIFFERENT SIZE OF IRON ROD RAW MATERIAL
6 CONSTRUCTION PRACTICE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Bricks, pipe joints, concrete materials cement Iron rods
7 DEC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Logic gate trainer DE Morgams theorm trainer CRO, Function Generator Flip flop trainer
8 DESIGN AND DETAILING PRACTICE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Drawing board black board
9 DRAWING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER DIPLOMA Drawing tables Drawing boards Black boards Drawing instruments
10 ELECTRICAL MACHINE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DC compound motor DC series motor DC shunt motor Rectifier Transformer
11 ELECTRICAL WORKSHOP LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Megger, Earth insulation tester,cable jointer kit, batery charger kit,Spanners etc
12 ESTIMATING PRACTICE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Drawing lab black board
13 HEAT TRANSFER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Screwzsk worm and worm wheel winch crab
14 HYDRAULIC MACHINE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Screw jack compressor testing Ice plant Kaplan turbine test rig petrol engine
15 I C ENGINE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA ICE Plant Refrigiration test rig Venturimeter Turbine test rig
16 MAATERIAL TESTING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA UTM machine Weight machine Orific apparatus
17 MECHANICAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Francis turbine Testing multi speed centrifugal pump test rig boiler models wilcox boiler model
18 MICROPROCESSOR LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 8085 Trainer kit 8086 Trainer kit Inter facing devices Trafficc light controllers stapper motors
19 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER DIPLOMA Hydrostatic balance physical balance spherometer pendulum ball slide callipers Ohms law appa
20 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA CRO Function generators DC power supply Trainer kit
21 REFRIFIRATION AND AIRCONDITIONING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Refrigirator, compressor machine, impactjet machine
22 RESEARCH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Desktop with intel core to duo processor with Auto cad software
23 STEEL STRUCTURE DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DIGITAL WEIGHT MACHINE DIFFERENT SIZE OF IRON RODS PRESSING MACHINE
24 SURVEY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA Theodolite plain table optical square clino meter Ranging rod through compass levelling staf
25 WATER SUPPLY &PH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA P.H.METER DIGITAL WEIGHT MACHINE INCUBATOR TESTING MATERIAL WATER TESTING EQUIPMENTS

Faculty Details:

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mr. PABITRA Kumar TRIPATHY Male backonland2004(at)gmail.com PRINCIPAL Diploma POWER ELECTRONICS AND E.I.S 30-Apr-14 Regular/Approved
2 ABHILASH MAHAPATRO Male mahapatro.abhilash111(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL 01-Nov-12 Regular
3 JITENDRA KUMAR MISHRA Male jitendra.mishra(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 28-Oct-10 Regular/Approved
4 SUNIL Kumar SWAIN Female sunilkumarswaim46(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL 05-Aug-11 Regular/Approved
5 Miss GAYATRI PADHY Female gayatripadhy86(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CIVIL ENGG. 14-Dec-10 Regular/Approved
6 Miss MANISA PADHI Female manisa.padhi2003(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma E.C.E 24-Dec-10 Regular/Approved
7 Miss PRANATI PANDA Female pranati.panda(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG CIVIL ENGINEERING 01-Oct-12 Regular
8 Miss PRANATI PATRA Female pranaticac2009(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR Diploma ENGLISH 02-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
9 Miss PURNIMA SWAIN Female purnima.89swain(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 10-Dec-10 Regular/Approved
10 Miss RADHARANI Patro CH. Female radharanipatro(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 01-Dec-11 Regular/Approved
11 Miss SARITA Kumari DASH Female saritaonret16(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR Diploma MATHEMATICS 09-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
12 Miss SASMITA KUMARI DAS Female sasmitadas90(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 22-Jul-13 Regular
13 Miss SUJATA PRIYADARSINEE Female sujata(at)kitpberhampur.in LECTURER Diploma PHYSICS 20-Oct-10 Regular/Approved
14 Miss TAPASWINI PANIGRAHI Female tapupanigrahi1990(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CIVIL ENGINEERING 23-Dec-13 Regular
15 Mr. RANJAN MANAS MOHANTY Male mathborn1988(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MECHANICAL 20-Sep-12 Regular
16 Mr. ACHYUTA NANDA SAHU Male sahulge(at)yahoomail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATIO ENG 14-Jul-12 Regular
17 Mr. ADITYA Prasad PADHY Male aditya.padhy(at)kitpberhampur.in LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG. 01-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
18 Mr. ALOK RANJAN SAHOO Male ralok123(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG E.E.E. 01-Oct-12 Regular
19 Mr. ANAMA GOUDA Male anamagouda09(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 23-Dec-13 Regular
20 Mr. BALAKRUSHNA SAHU Male sahubalakrushna.87(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG EEE 14-Sep-10 Regular/Approved
21 Mr. D.PRADOSH Kumar PATRO Male prodosh.kitp(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR Diploma CIVIL ENGG. 10-Nov-10 Regular/Approved
22 Mr. DEBASIS MAHAPATRO Male debasis.mahapatro(at)kitpberhampur.in ASST PROFESSOR Diploma ECE 10-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. DEEPAK Kumar NAYAK Male luv4udeepak_17(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 02-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
24 Mr. DHARMENDRA SAHU Male dharmendrakumar8620(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 03-Jan-11 Regular/Approved
25 Mr. DIBYAJYOTI MOHANTY Male dibyajyoti(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 22-Oct-10 Regular/Approved
26 Mr. DURGA PRASAD NAYAK Male durga_raja(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma MANAGEMENT 15-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
27 Mr. HADUBANDHU DAKUA Male hadubandhudakua(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG MECHANICAL 05-Aug-13 Regular
28 Mr. HANUMAN SABAT Female hanuman.sabat(at)kitpberhampur.in ASST PROFESSOR Diploma ELECTRICAL 20-Aug-08 Regular/Approved
29 Mr. JAGABANDHU GOUDA Male jgbenupani(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ENGLISH 21-Jan-11 Regular/Approved
30 Mr. KUMAR HEMANTA PADHY Male hemantapadhy657(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG PHYSICS 06-Jan-09 Regular
31 Mr. MANAMOHAN PATNAIK Male manmohan.patnaik(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 14-Feb-11 Regular/Approved
32 Mr. MANAS Ranjan BISWAL Male manas_muna(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma E.C.E 05-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
33 Mr. MANASHI SAHU Female manashi123(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MATHEMATICS 15-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
34 Mr. NILANCHAL PATRA Male nilanchal.kitp(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 25-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
35 Mr. NRUSINGHA Charan PANDA Male nrusingha60(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Oct-11 Regular/Approved
36 Mr. PADMA Charan SAHU Male sahupadma_rit(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma ECE 26-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
37 Mr. PRABHAT Kumar MOHANTY Male prabha123(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 25-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
38 Mr. PRADEEP Kumar PANDA Male pradeeppanda640(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CHEMISTRY 19-Aug-11 Regular/Approved
39 Mr. PRAKASH KUMAR NAIK Male prakash9439(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 11-Jul-13 Regular
40 Mr. PRASHANTA KUMAR PARIDA Male prashantp12(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR Diploma MATHEMATICS 15-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
41 Mr. PRIYABRATA BEHERA Male priya.123(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGG. 25-Jan-11 Regular/Approved



 

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: Sri. Kanhu Ch. Choudhury
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Director
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology, Berhampur
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ER.PABITRA KUMAR TRIPATHY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 30-Apr-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. Achyuta Nanda Sahu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Vice-principal
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. B. Venkata Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sr. Lecturer
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. Ch. Radarani Patro
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Paresh Kumar Rath
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sr. Lab Asst.
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs. Bishnu Priya Swain
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Librarian
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: IIC Chamakhandi P.S.
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Iic Police
Associated With: ""chamakhandi Police Station, Chamakhandi""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Sub-Collector, Chatrapur
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Civil Administration
Associated With: Govt. Of Orissa
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Krishna Chandra Pradhan
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Reporter
Associated With: Sarba Sadharana Daily News Paper
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Santosh Kumar Mohanty
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Advocate
Associated With: ""n.g.o (smart International, Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Chinmaya Ku. Padhi
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: 2nd Year Electrical
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Suchismita Sahu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: 3rdyear Electrical
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Subham Choudhury
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Student
Associated With: 1st Year Electrical
Date of Appointment: 15-Dec-13
 
Name of Committee Member: Ghanashyam Nahak
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Parent
Associated With: Business
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. Achyuta Nanda Sahu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Vice-principal
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Prasanta Kumar Panigrahy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: A.o.
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. B. Venkata Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lecturer
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Er. Ch. Radarani Patro
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lecturer
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Nilima Behera
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Lab Asst.
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Paresh Kumar Rath
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Sr. Lab Asst.
Associated With: ""kalam Institute Of Technology (polytechnic), Berhampur""
Date of Appointment: 29-Dec-12
 

 

Student Count:
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 70
2 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 0
3 ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 0
4 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 126
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.
"