DBPC-Don Bosco Polytechnic College

DBPC-Don Bosco Polytechnic College

ABOUT

DBPC-Don Bosco Polytechnic College is located in Chennai, Tamil Nadu and affiliated with Department of Technical Education. The college promotes education through research and development that enhances the ability of decision making and problem solving that helps in supporting productive nation.

Key Highlights

  • Peaceful atmosphere to study
  • Laboratory
  • Update the staff and faculty by training them

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@
Official Website

Placement Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@

Student

Popularity

Don Bosco Polytechnic College's profile had been viewed from 5 locations across the globe, Most recently from Bengaluru.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Don Bosco Polytechnic College Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Nagapattinam Intamil Nadu . The Address Of The Institute Is Ecr Main Road, Kazhiappanallur Post, Tharangambadi Tk, Nagapattinam Dt ,Nagapattinam , Pincode609307 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Trichy Don Bosco Society . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2008. Don Bosco Polytechnic College Is Open For Both Men And Women. Don Bosco Polytechnic College Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Vennila M Marimuthu Vennila . Contact Details: Website: Www.Donboscopoly.Org Email: Dbpolytgm8(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 4364 - 289591
 

Course Details

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 2014
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: Department of Technical Education Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 5000 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120
 

Lab Details

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 .NET PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. SYSTEM 2..NET FRAME WORK SOFTWARE
2 ACS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1.CRO 100 MHZ 2. PSK MODULATION KIT 3. FIBRE OPTIC DEMO KIT
3 AUTOMOBILE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. AUTOMOBILE mECHANIC'S TOOL SET 2. 4 STROKE PETROL ENGINE 3. 4 STROKE DIESEL ENGINE 4. ENGINE C
4 C PROGRAMMING & DS LAB(COMMON) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. SYSTEM 2. TURBO C SOFTWARE 3. PRINTERS
5 CAD CAM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.CAM SOFTWARE 2.AUTOCAD SOFTWARE 3.PRINTERS
6 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.PURET 2.PIPPTE 3.CONICAL FLASK 4.SULFURIC ACID 5.AMMONIUM NITRATE 6.HCL ACID 7.NITRIC ACID
7 CIM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA COMPUTER,UPS,CNC MACHINE
8 COMPUTER APPLICATION PRACTICAL(COMMON) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.MS OFFICE SOFTWARE 2.LASER PRINTER 4 3.WINDOWS XP OS 4.SYSTEM 30
9 EDC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1. DUAL TRACE CRO 2. SIGNAL GENERATOR 3. HIGH VOLT POWER SUPPLY 4. METERS 5. TRANSFORMERS
10 EEE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DC SERIES MOTOR,3PHASE TRANSFORMER
11 EEE LAB EQ ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA FUNCTION GEN SET,CRO 30MHZ DUAL CHANNEL
12 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. SIGNAL GENERATOR 1MHZ 2. SIGNAL PHASE TR 3. METERS 4. CRO DUAL 5. BREAD BOARDS 6. DIGITAL TR
13 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND INSTRUMENTATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1.RPS 2. DUAL TRACE CRO 3. SIGNAL GENERATORS 1 MHZ 4. METERS
14 ELECTRICAL DRIVES AND CONTROL PRACTICAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. DIGITAL METERS,POWERSUPPLY,DIGITAL TRAINER KIT,3PHASE INDUCTION MOTOR,DC SHUNT MOTOR,DOL STARTER,
15 EMBEDDED SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. COMPUTERS WITH DUALCORE PROCESSORS 2. KEIL SOFTWARE 3. INTERFACE KITS 4. ARM7 KITS 5. ISQUARE
16 ENGLISH COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM 2. MICROPHONES AND SPEAKERS 30 3. COLOUR TELEVISION 4. DVD PLAYER 5. FU
17 FLUID POWER PRACTICAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.BERNOULLI'S APPARATUS 2.PIEZOMETER 3. RESIPROCATING PUMP 4. CENTRIFUGAL PUMP
18 IE & CE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1. DUAL TRACE CRO 2. SIGNAL GENERATOR 3. PLC TRAINER KITS 4. TV DEMONSTRATION KIT 5. DISH ANTENN
19 INTEGRATED CIRCUITS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1.IC TRAINER KITTS 2. FUNCTION GENERATOR 3.0-30V POWER SUPPLY 4.20MHZ CRO
20 JAVA LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. JDK 1.3 SOFTWARE 2. MS ACCESS 3. 36 COMPUTERS WITH DUAL CORE PROCESSORS 4. PRINTER 3 NOS
21 LINUX LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.LINUX SERVER 2. PRINTERS 4 NOS
22 MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY I ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.TURNING 2. FOUNDARY PATTERN 3. WELDING ARC M/C 4. GAS WELDING M/C
23 MECHANICAL TESTING & QUALITY CONTROL PRACTICAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.UTM 2. HARDNESS TESTING MACHINE 3. LAPPING MACHINE 4. BELT POLISHING MACHINE 5. SHEAR TESTING
24 METEROLOGY & MEASUREMENT MACHINE TOOL TESTING PRACTICAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.MICRO METER 2. SINE BAR 3. VERNIER 4. SLIP GAUGE 5. LATH M/C 6. SHAPPING M/C
25 MP & MC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1. MICROCONTROLLER KITS 2. STEPPER MOTOR INTERFACE KITS 3. TRAFFIC LIGHT KITS 4. MATRIX KB KIT
26 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS LAB(ELECTIVE) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.LASER PRINTER 2.DIGITAL CAMERA 3.3D ANIMATION SOFTWARE 4.SCANNER 5.CELL PHONE 6.AMD SYSTEMS10
27 PC HARDWARE AND NETWORKING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1.AMD SEPRON140 2.71GHz,1GB DDR RAM 2.HP SCANJET 1240 3.HP INKJET 1050 PRINTER 4.DIGITAL CAMERA
28 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. MICROSCOPE 2. SPECRTRO METER 3. STOKES TUBE 4. VERNIOR.SCREW GAUGE 5. POTENTIO METER
29 R&AC LAB (ELECTIVE) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. C.O.PCOMPRESSOR 2. C.O.P OF SEALED SYSTEM 3. COPPER TUBE 4. AIR CONDITIONER 5. WATER COOLER
30 RDBMS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. SQL*PLUS SOFTWARE 2. VISUAL BASIC 6.0 3. ORACLE SERVER 4.36 COMPUTERS WITH DUAL CORE PROCESSO
31 VLSI LAB(ELECTIVE) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA 1. XILINX SOFTWARE 2. DUAL CORE PROCESSOR SYSTEMS
32 WORKSHOP III ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. CNC MACHINE 2. SLOTTING MACHINE 3. PLANNING MACHINE 4. MILLING MACHINE 5. GRINDING MACHINE
33 WORKSHOP(IYEAR) ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA 1. VICE 2. HEIGHT GAUGE VERNIER CALIBER 3. PORTABLE DRILLING MACHINE 4. SWAGE BLOCK 5.ANVIL
34 EEE NEW LAB 3&4 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA CONTROL OFMACHIN,ELECTRICAL COMPANNED,OTHER EQUIPMENT,WIRING WINDING,POWER ELE.,

 

Faculty Details

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Mrs. VENNILA M VENNILA M 0 Female dbpolytgm8(at)gmail.com PRINCIPAL Diploma EEE 01-Jun-09 Regular
2 Miss ANUSUYA L ANUSUYA L 0 Female dbpolytgm8(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG PHYSICS 01-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
3 Miss PRIYA D PRIYA D Female dpriya867(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 01-Jun-13 Regular
4 Miss SARANYA S SARANYA S 0 Female saranyakrgs(at)gamil.com LECTURER UG C,C++, JAVA 25-May-10 Regular/Approved
5 Miss SHOBIYA G SHOBIYA SHOBIYA Female sobiguru(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 01-Jun-15 Regular
6 Mr. AGORAMOORTHY G AGORAMOORTHY G 0 Male agoramoorthy.g(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG - 01-Jun-12 Regular
7 Mr. ALBERT JOHNSON S ALBERT JOHNSON S 0 Male albertjohnsonsdb(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER UG ECE 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
8 Mr. ANTONY JOSEPH N ANTONY JOSEPH N 0 Male franna(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER PG MATHS 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
9 Mr. AROCKIA SAMY A AROCKIA SAMY A 0 Male arosamy(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG COMPUTER SCIENCE 01-Jun-09 Regular/Approved
10 Mr. AROCKIA SELVAKUMAR SELVAKUMAR Male selsdb(at)gmail.com INSTRUCTOR(TEACHING STAFF) Diploma - 01-Jun-13 Regular
11 Mr. DIMIL ALEXANDER A 0 ALEXANDER Male dimelalex1088(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 01-Jun-15 Regular
12 Mr. DURAIMURUGAN S DURAIMURUGAN S 0 Male duraimurugan(at)gmail.com INSTRUCTOR(TEACHING STAFF) Diploma MECHANICAL 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
13 Mr. GOPALAKRISHNAN S GOPALAKRISHNAN S 0 Male gopala_9087(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER UG NETWORK 29-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
14 Mr. I JOHN KENNEDY I JOHN KENNEDY 0 Male kennsdb(at)rediffmail.com INSTRUCTOR(TEACHING STAFF) Diploma SOFTWARE 01-Jun-11 Regular/Approved
15 Mr. JAYAPRAKASH G JAYAPRAKASH G 0 Male jpjayaprakash895(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG N.S.S PROGRAM OFFICER 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
16 Mr. JEFFERY A JEFFERY A 0 Male jefferyjegan(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
17 Mr. JOHN PHILIP XAVIER J JOHN PHILIP XAVIER J Male sdbphilip(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 01-Jun-13 Regular
18 Mr. K SARAVANAN K SARAVANAN 0 Male saravanan(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG MATHS 01-Jul-11 Regular/Approved
19 Mr. M HARIPRAKASAN M HARIPRAKASAN 0 Male hariprakasan.m(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG INDUSTRIAL 06-Jan-11 Regular/Approved
20 Mr. M.UDAYA KUMAR M.UDAYA KUMAR Male udhayakumar238(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG 0 01-Dec-14 Regular
21 Mr. MANIKANDAN S MANKANDAN S MANIKANDAN S Male mdmech07(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Jun-13 Regular
22 Mr. MANIVANNAN S MANIVANNAN S 0 Male mani9400(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG C,C++, JAVA 01-Jun-09 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. PAUL RAJ MOHAN PAUL RAJ MOHAN Male capaulsdb(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER Diploma MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 01-Jun-13 Regular
24 Mr. PAUL VINOD ANNANDAN P PAUL VINOD ANANDAN P 0 Male vinopaul04(at)outlook.com LECTURER UG MECH 01-Jul-14 Regular
25 Mr. R.DINESH R.DINRESH Male &dinesh143(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG 0 01-Dec-14 Regular
26 Mr. S JAMES WILLIAM S JAMES WILLIAM 0 Male s.jameswilliam(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG SOFTWARE 19-Jul-11 Regular/Approved
27 Mr. SARAVANAN P 0 SARAVANAN P Male - LECTURER - - 11-Jun-15 Regular
28 Mr. VINOTH S VINOTH S 0 Male vint_eee(at)yahoo.com LECTURER UG EEE 01-Dec-10 Regular/Approved
29 Mrs. JULIET MARY A JULIET MARY A 0 Female julieakker (at)gmail.com LECTURER PG MATHS 01-Jul-14 Regular
30 Mrs. LATHA R LATHA R Female donboscopoly(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma PHYSICS 01-Dec-13 Regular
31 Mrs. MANJULA V MANJULA V 0 Female dbpolytgm8(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG MATHS 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
32 Mrs. MEKALA MEKALA Female mehu.jp(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CHEMISTRTY 01-Jul-12 Regular
33 Mrs. MOHANALAKSHMI N MOHANALAKSHMI N 0 Female dbpolytgm8(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG ENGLISH 01-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
34 Mrs. SIVASANKARI N 0 SIVASANKARI N Female sivasankari.sec(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 01-Jan-16 Regular
35 Mrs. SUJITHA R SUJITHA R 0 Female sujiapril28(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER PG ENGLISH 01-Jul-14 Regular
36 Ms. AMBIKA R AMBIKA R 0 Female ambika_1885(at)yahoo.co.in LECTURER PG C,C++, JAVA 01-Jun-09 Regular/Approved

 

Library Facilities 

Reading Hall Capacity: 100
Library Network: NO
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8.30AM TO 5.30PM
 

Library Books 

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 1427
No of Volumes: 3800
No of National Journals: 10
No of Inter-National Journals: 2

 

Anti-Ragging Details

Name of Committee Member: Fr.JEFFERY JEGAN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-14
 
Name of Committee Member: M. VENNILA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Committee
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: K.P. VICENT
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: BRO. ALEX JOHNEY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 11-Nov-13
 
Name of Committee Member: ROSELIN. D
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: FR. FRANCIS ANTONY SAMY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Squad Head
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: BR.XAVIER JOHN PHILIP
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 11-Nov-13
 
Name of Committee Member: N. MOHANALAKSHMI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: R.SATHISHKUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 11-Nov-13
 
Name of Committee Member: K. RAJA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: R. VENKATARAMANI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SAMUEL MAUEL
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S. STALIN RAJ
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 13-Dec-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S.MEKALA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 11-Nov-13
 
Name of Committee Member: M.Parthipan
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-15
 
Name of Committee Member: Bro.Siluvai Adimai
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-15
 
Name of Committee Member: AROCKIA EDWIN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: -
Date of Appointment: 01-Jun-15
 

 

Student Count​

Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 59
2 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 16
3 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 120
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.