DBIT-Don Bosco Institute of Technology Bangalore

DBIT-Don Bosco Institute of Technology Bangalore

ABOUT

DBIT - The Don Bosco Institute of Technology Bangalore has excellent imposing buildings with spacious Class Rooms, Laboratories & peaceful atmosphere to study. Our goal is to continuously improve the healthy leaning environment & facilities being provided to the students in achieving their goals. At DBIT each student is prepared to placement training on continuous basis.

Key Highlights

  • Peaceful atmosphere to study.
  • The college is having all the world class facilities for the betterment of the students
  • Various academic & club activities are organised by the college

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonDon Bosco Institute of Technology
Contact number9900361100
Emailadmissions@donboscobangalore.education
Official Websitewww.donboscobangalore.education

Placement Cell

Contact Personvishvnath
Contact number9964351441
Email@

Forums

  • Students or faculty of this college will answer

Key Ratio

  • Number of student45654645
  • Teacher (Full Time)0
  • Teacher (Part Time)0
  • Area Per Student Square Feet
  • Hostel FacilityNo

Address

Don Bosco Group of Institutions
Mysore Road
Kumbalagodu
Bangalore
560074

Popularity

Don Bosco Institute of Technology Bangalore's profile had been viewed from 9 locations across the globe, Most recently from Mjini Magharibi.

  • 0 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Don Bosco Institute Of Technology Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Bangalore Inkarnataka . The Address Of The Institute Is Kumbalagodu, Mysore Road, Kengeri Hobli , Bangalore-560074 ,Bangalore Urban , Pincode560074 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Wayanamac Education Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2001. Don Bosco Institute Of Technology Is Open For Both Men And Women. Don Bosco Institute Of Technology Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Ramamurthy V S , Having A Teaching Experience Of 28 Years And Research Experience Of 6 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Dbit.Co.In Email: Dbit.Principal(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 80 - 8028437028

Course Details:

 

COMPUTER NETWORK ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 64390 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 24 Approved Intake (16-17): 24

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2012
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 64390 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 24 Approved Intake (16-17): 24

 

DESIGN ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2011
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 64390 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 64390 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 24 Approved Intake (16-17): 24

 

VLSI ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2012
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 64390 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 24 Approved Intake (16-17): 24

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 36090 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2001
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: APPLIED PENDING
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 36090 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 180 Approved Intake (16-17): 180

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2003
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: APPLIED PENDING
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 36090 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2001
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: APPLIED PENDING
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 36090 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 180 Approved Intake (16-17): 180

 

INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2001
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: APPLIED PENDING
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 36090 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 ADV COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE Microwave Benches, Micro Strip Equps, Digital Comm Kits, Optical Fibre Commn Kits, CRO, Signal Gens
2 ADVANCE COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Antenna Devices, QPSK, DPSK,Hardware Kits, OFCs. Signal gen's, CRO, Power Supply, Oscilloscopes
3 ANALOG COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 CRO 2 SIGNEL GENERATOR 3 POWER SUPPLY 4 TRANSISTORS 5 DSO
4 ANALOG ELECTONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SIGNAL GENERATORS 2MHZ, OSCILLOSCOPE 30MHZ(2 CHANEELS) DRB, DCB, DIB
5 ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1 CRO 2 POWER SUPPLY 3 SIGNEL GENERATOR
6 ANALOG ELECTRONICS- LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 CRO 2 SIGNEL GENERATOR 3 TRANSISTOR 4 TRANSFORMERS 5 POWER SUPPLY
7 APPLIED ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE MINERALS, ROCKS, MODELS
8 C.A.M.D ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. Computer Systems 32 NOS 2. Solid Edge Software
9 CCN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 DSP KIT 2 SYSTEMS 3 CRO 4 FUNCTION GENERATOR 5 MICRO PHONE
10 CIM & AUTOMATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 AUTODESK INVENTOR 2.UNIVERSAL ROBOTIC TRAINING KIT 3. AME SIM REV 8B SOFTWARE 4 CNC XL TRAINER
11 CIRCUIT SIMULATION AND MEASUREMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 KELVINS DOUBLE BRIDGE 2 MAXWELLS BRIDGE 3 DESAUTIYS BRIDGE 4 SINGLE PHASE ENERGY METER
12 COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1 CRO 2 FUNCTION GENERATOR 3 AM/FM GENERATOR 4 POWER SUPPLY 5 MICROSTRIP ANTENNA
13 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB-1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1. SERVER 2 . THIN CLIENTS 3. DESKTOPS 4 PRINTER
14 COMPUTER AIDED ENGINEERING DRAWING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1.Desktops 65 NOS 2. Server Printer 1 NOS 3. LAN Connection 4. SOLID EDGE 60 USERS
15 COMPUTER AIDED MODELLING & ANALYSIS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.IBM SERVERS 2. COMPUTER SYSTEMS 3. ANSYS 8.1 & ALGOR MULTI PHYSICS
16 COMPUTER GRAPHICS & VISULASATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. Server 2. Desktops 3. Printer 4. HIGH SPEED NETWORK
17 P.G. DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MACHINE DESIGN POST GRADUATE SYSTEMS 10 NOS
18 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1.Desktops 2. Printer 3. LAN Connection
19 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING LAB-2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.system -30 numbers, i3-processors
20 CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 AC SERVO MOTOR 2 DC SERVO MOTOR 3 SECOND ORDER SYSTEM 4 LEAD & LAG 5 PID CONTROLLER
21 CSE RESEARCH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY 1. Systems with i5 - 10 Nos
22 CS_LOGIC DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DESKTOPS, LOGIC DESIGN KITS, CRO, ICS, CAPACITORS
23 CS_WEB PROGRAMMING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. Server 2. Desktops 3. Printer 4. HIFH SPEED NETWORK 5. WI-FI ROUTER
24 DATA APPLICATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SERVER, DESKTOP
25 DATA STRACTURE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE DESKTOPS
26 DATA STRUCTURES WITH C/C++ ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LENOVO M72E DESKTOPS, CORE-I3 PROCESSOR, 2GB DDR-3 RAM ,500 GB HDD,18'' LED MONITORS,MOUSE AND K/B.
27 DATABASE APPLICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 LENEVO THINK CENTER M58P COMPUTER SYSTEMS WITH LAN CONNECTIONS
28 DC & SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 DC SHUNT/COMPUND MOTOR 2 DC SHUNT/COMPUND GENERATOR3 DC SHUNT/COMPUND ALTERNATOR4 DC SERIES-GEN
29 DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE LENOVO M72E DESKTOPS, CORE-I3 PROCESSOR, 2GB DDR-3 RAM ,500 GB HDD,18'' LED MONITORS,MOUSE AND K/B
30 DESIGN AND ANAYISIS ALGORITHMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE SERVER, DESKTOPS
31 DESIGN ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING POST GRADUATE COMPUTERS 10 NOS, DESIGN SOFTWARES, FEM SOFTWARE,
32 DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 JOURNAL BEARING TEST RIG 2 VIBRATING SYSTEMS (LONGITUDANAL & TORSIONAL) 3 STRAIN ROSETTES
33 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1 CRO 2 DIGITAL IC TRAINER KIT 3 IC TESTER 4 FUNCTION GENERATOR
34 DSP LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1 DSP STARTER KIT 2 TMS 320CSC6713 3 PIC MICRO CONTROLLER 4 DC TRAINER
35 DSP LAB-TE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Signal Gens, Oscilloscope, Systems, CRO, Power Supply, TMSCX67XX Devices
36 ECE PROJECT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 3 PERSONAL COMPUTERS
37 ECE RESEARCH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY 1. System i5 - 10 Nos
38 ENERGY CONVERSION ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.2-STROKE PETROL ENGINE 2.4-STROKE PETROL ENGINE 3. 4-STROKE DIESEL ENGINE 4 4-STROKE MULTI CYL
39 ENGG.CHEMISTRY LAB 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE FLAMEPHOTOMETER, POTENTIOMETER, CONDUCTIVITY METER, COLORIMETER, ANALYTICAL BALANCE
40 ENGG. CHEMISTRY LAB 1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1. FLAME PHOTO METER 2. COLORIMETER 3. ELECTRONIC BALANCE 4 CONDUCTIVITY METER 5 PH METER
41 ENGINEERING PHYSICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1. FUNCTION GENERATOR 2. TRAVELLING MICROSCOPE 3 SEMI CONDUCTOR LASER SOURCE 4 ULTRASONIC INTERF
42 ENGINEERING PHYSICS 2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE NEWTON RING APPARATUS,
43 FILE STRUCTURE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 IBM P4 2.6 GHZ COMPUTER SYSTEMS
44 FLUID MACHANICS & MACHANARY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Flow Through Pipes 2.Two Stage Reciprocating Compressor 3.Kaplon & Francis Turbine
45 FOUNDRY & FORGING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. Universal sand strength Testing Machine 2.Permeability Testing Machin 3. Sand Rammer
46 FOUNDRY &FORGING LAB-2 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Universal strength Machine
47 HDL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 FPGA KIT 2 CPLD KIT 3 LOGIC ANALYSER 4 PATTERN GENERATOR 5 COMPUTERS
48 HDL/VHDL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1 CFTK-05 MOTHERBOARD 2 TRANNER-DAUGHTER BOARD XYLIN 3 PATTERN GENERATOR 4 UNIVERSAL VLSI FPGA/
49 HEAT & MASS TRANSFER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 DETERMINATION OF THERMEL CONDUCTIVITY 2 TRANSIENT HEAT CONDUCTION EQIPEMENT
50 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS & LOGIC DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 INTEL P4 2.6GHZ COMPUTER SYSTEMS, 2 CRO, DIGITAL TRAINER KIT 3 FUNCTION GENERATOR
51 LOGIC DESIGN LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 DIGITAL IC TRAINER 2 DIGITAL IC TESTER 3 DIGITAL MULTIMETERS
52 LOGIC DESIGN- LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1 DIGITAL TRAINER KIT 2 PATCH CARDS 3 IC'S 4 BREAD BOARDS
53 MACHINESHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Lathes 15 NOS 2.Universal Milling Machine 2NOS 3. Shaping Machine 3NO 4. Bench Grinding Machine
54 BASIC MATERIAL TESTING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE UTM,BENDING M/C, TORSION M/C, SIEVE ANALYSER, HARDNESS TESTING M/C
55 MECHANICAL MEASUREMENTS & METROLOGY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. Tool Maker's Microscope 2. Sine bar & Sine center 3. Lathe tool dynamometer
56 METALLOGRAPHY & MATERIAL TESTING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
 

Faculty Details:

<

Library Facilities :

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 ANJANEYULU PONNAM Male anjaniisc(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG EXPERIMENTAL CONDENSED MATTERS 28-Dec-12 Regular
2 CHANDRASHEKAR B Male chandrashekar.b14(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MACHINE DESIGN 24-Dec-12 Regular
3 TILAK K N Male tilakkn(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG PRODUCT DESIGN & MANUFACTURING 23-Dec-12 Regular
4 Dr. B Sowmya SATISH Female drsowmyasatish(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR PG MARKETING & FINANCE 27-Jan-10 Regular/Approved
5 Dr. BEENA G KITTUR Female beenakittur(at)gmail.com HEAD OF DEPT UG MATHAMATICS 24-Jul-08 Regular/Approved
6 Dr. GIRISH KUMAR RAMAIAH Male gkramaiah(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG - 24-Dec-12 Regular
7 Dr. MAHESH P K Male mahesh24pk(at)gmail.com HEAD OF DEPT UG VLSI DESIGN AND EMBEDDED SYSTE 03-Jun-13 Regular
8 Dr. MEENAKSHI SUNDARAM S Male 1965sms(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR PG VLSI SYSTEMS 01-Dec-14 Regular
9 Dr. NARAYANA S K Male skn.mysore(at)gmail.com HEAD OF DEPT PG POWER SYSTEM RELIABILITY 07-Mar-13 Regular
10 Dr. PUNIDHA R Female r_punidha(at)yahoo.co.in PROFESSOR UG SE 01-Dec-14 Regular
11 Dr. RANJINI P S Female ranjini_p_s(at)yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG MATHAMATICS 30-Jul-07 Regular/Approved
12 Dr. RHUSHI PRASAD POTTHURU Male rhushi.prasad(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG ENERGY SYSTEM ENGINEERING 17-Dec-14 Regular
13 Dr. SATYANARAYANA PERIYAPATNA Male pssvittala(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR PG ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATIONS 01-Jan-15 Regular
14 Dr. SHIVASHARANAPPA G C Male shiva2006123(at)yahoo.co.in PROFESSOR PG POWER ELECTRONICS 11-Jul-11 Regular/Approved
15 Dr. SHUBHA J.P. Female shubhapranesh(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG PHYSICAL-ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 27-Jan-10 Regular/Approved
16 Dr. V S RAMAMURTHY Male vsramamurthy(at)yahoo.com HEAD OF DEPT UG COMPOSITE MATERIAL 15-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
17 Miss BABITHA S Female babitha78(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 02-Aug-06 Regular/Approved
18 Miss ROOPA K R Female mounashtty(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS 27-Jan-11 Regular/Approved
19 Mr. AKSHAY SHIVANAND ASPALLI Male aspalliakshay(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG POWER & ENERGY SYSTEMS 14-Jul-14 Regular
20 Mr. AMITH A Male amith.sit(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MACHINE DESIGN 24-Dec-12 Regular
21 Mr. AMITH A Male amith.sit(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MACHINE DESIGN 28-Jan-13 Regular
22 Mr. ANANTHA Padmanabham K C Male kcananth2000(at)yahoo.co.in ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG IEM 09-Aug-07 Regular/Approved
23 Mr. ANGURAJA R Male anguraja.gowda(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING 02-Jul-05 Regular/Approved
24 Mr. ARUN A MAGADUM Male arunmagadum(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG THERMAL POWER ENGINEERING 26-Jul-12 Regular
25 Mr. ARUN KUMAR K H Male arunkumarkh(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG GRAPH THEORY 15-Jul-13 Regular
26 Mr. ARUN KUMAR M Male arunmepes(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG POWER AND ENERGY SYSTEMS - Regular
27 Mr. B S PRAVEEN KUMAR Male bspkumar(at)yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PG MACHINE DESIGN 15-Jul-13 Regular
28 Mr. BASAVA RAJU PONDHE Male bpondhe(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG PRODUCTION-MACHINE DESIGN 19-Jan-15 Regular
29 Mr. BASAVARAJ NEELAGUND Male bneelagund(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERI 15-Jul-13 Regular
30 Mr. BHASKAR R Male bhas.bhaskar(at)gmail.com0. ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING 25-Jul-12 Regular
31 Mr. BHASKAR RAJU S A Male bhaskarrajusa(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ME 13-Jul-15 Regular
32 Mr. CHANDRASHEKAR NADIGA SHESHAPPA Male chandrashekarns(at)rediff.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG VLSI AND EMBEDED SYSTEM 24-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
33 Mr. CHANNABASAVARAJ WOLLUR Male builderraju(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG GEOTECH 01-Jul-15 Regular
34 Mr. CHANNABASAVESHWAR CHIKMATH Male crchikmath(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG STRUCTURAL ENGG 28-Jul-14 Regular
35 Mr. DHARSHAN B G Male dharshan_b_g(at)yahoo.co.in ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PG TOOL ENGINEERING 31-Aug-04 Regular/Approved
36 Mr. DIVYA SRINATH Male divyasrinath(at)ymail.com HEAD OF DEPT UG STRUCTURAL ENGG 30-Jul-14 Regular
37 Mr. GOWTHAM PRASAD M E Male gowtu10(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG HYDRAULICS 29-Jun-15 Regular
38 Mr. HARISH R Male hari2u1986(at)yahoo.in ASST PROFESSOR PG MANAGEMENT 11-Jan-12 Regular/Approved
39 Mr. HARSHITH H S Male hshmech.29(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MACHINE DESIGN 20-Jul-10 Regular/Approved
40 Mr. JAI Prakash PRASAD Male jaiaasu(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR PG DE 01-Aug-07 Regular/Approved
41 Mr. JASWANTH GOWDA A Male ajaswanth(at)hotmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ENVIRONMENT 29-Jun-15 Regular
42 Mr. KALMESH V. HUGAR Male kvhugar.june(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR SPECTROSC 14-Jul-14
Reading Hall Capacity: 150
Library Network: Yes
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 9:00 A.M to 10:00 P.M
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 6132
No of Volumes: 32379
No of National Journals: 78
No of Inter-National Journals: 30
2
Programme: MANAGEMENT
No of Titles: 2201
No of Volumes: 6551
No of National Journals: 14
No of Inter-National Journals: 4

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: Mr. ANANTHA PADMANABHAM
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. CHANDRASHEKAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. LAKSHMI DEVI T R
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. NATARAJ R
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Math, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. RAFI AHMED
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Eee, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. SHIVANAND N T
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. ASHA R N
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. JAI PRAKASH PRASAD
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece,dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. MADHUSUDHAN Y
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: S&h, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. NAVEEN KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ise, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. RANJEET KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr.SHIVANNA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. ASHALATHA SHETTY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Tce, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. KAVITHA T M
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. MAHESH S M
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. NITHIN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. RASHMI K T
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. SHUBHA G N
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. BABITHA S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. KISHORE KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Tce, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. MANJULA S D
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: S&h, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. PRADEEP KUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Tce, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. SHANKAR GOWDA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. SRINIVAS SHEETY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ise, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. BHAGYA P
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. KRISHNAMURTHY H
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ise, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr.NAGARAJ K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Lt.Col. PRASANNA P S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr.SHARANABASAPPA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Tce, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. SRINIVAS K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Asso.prof
Associated With: Mech, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 03-Sep-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Dr. RAMAMURTHY V S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Prof. NAGARAJ N S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Professor & Hod
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. GOWRAMMA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Hod
Associated With: Ise, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. ANGURAJ R
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Hod
Associated With: Eee, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. VENKATESH P
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Hod
Associated With: Tce, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. VINUTHA K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Hod
Associated With: Snh, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Dr. BEENA KITTUR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Professor & Hod
Associated With: Maths, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Dr. SOWMYA SATISH
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Professor & Hod
Associated With: Mba, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. VANAJA SHIVAKUMAR
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Pg Co-or
Associated With: Cse, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Dr. SHIVA SHARANAPPA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Asso.prof & Pg Co-or
Associated With: Ece, Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Ms. MANDAKINI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Warden - Girl
Associated With: Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

Name of Committee Member: Mr. PALANI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Warden - Boys
Associated With: Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. KUMAR SWAMY
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Physical Director
Associated With: Dbit
Date of Appointment: 13-Jun-12
 

 

Student Count
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 COMPUTER NETWORK ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
2 COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 12
3 DESIGN ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
4 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 7
5 POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 11
6 PRODUCT DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
7 VLSI ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
8 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 49
9 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 172
10 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 44
11 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 125
12 INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 56
13 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 122
14 TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 50
15 MASTERS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MANAGEMENT POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 44
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.