CEC-Capital Engineering College

CEC-Capital Engineering College

ABOUT

Capital Engineering College is formed under the charitable society Bidya Bharati Educational Trust”. It is headed by the Chairman Sri Badri Narayan Sahoo and Vice-Chairman Sri Biranchi Narayan Sahoo. Eminent persons in the field of Education, Industry and Administration are in the advisory board.

Key Highlights

  • Placement
  • Facilities
  • Dedicated Faculty

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonCapital Engineering College
Contact number06755243511
Emailceodisha@gmail.com
Official Websitewww.cecodisha.org

Placement Cell

Contact PersonCapital Engineering College
Contact number06742303922
Emailceodisha@@gmail.com

Photos

Address

Capital Engineering College
City Campus Plot No. A/6
Near Fire Station
Baramunda Housing Board Colony
Baramunda
CRPF Colony
IRC Village
Nayapalli
Bhubaneswar
751013

Popularity

Capital Engineering College's profile had been viewed from 6 locations across the globe, Most recently from Los Angeles.

  • Manas Sahoo
  • Deepak Das
  • phoenix software solution
  • 3 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Capital Engineering College Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Khordha Inodisha . The Address Of The Institute Is Plot No-1293 At/Po-Mahatapala Dist- Khordha ,Khordha , Pincode752055 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Bidya Bharati Educational Trust . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2010. Capital Engineering College Is Open For Both Men And Women. Capital Engineering College Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Dr.Sunil Kumar Jha , Having A Teaching Experience Of 11 Years And Research Experience Of 4 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Cecodisha.Org Email: Cecodisha(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 6755 - 243811

Course Details:

 

COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2011
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology, Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2010
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Biju Patnaik University of Technology,Bhubaneswar Year Started: 2014
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ELIGIBLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 59000 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 ADVANCE COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
2 ANALOG COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
3 ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
4 AUTOCAD LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
5 BASIC ELECTRICAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
6 BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE as per syllabus
7 BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
8 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
9 CIVIL WORK SHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE CIVIL ENGINEERING LAB
10 COMMUNICATION AND PERSONAL DEVLOPMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
11 COMPUTER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE IBM SERVER MACHINE E5504,LENOVA THINK CENTRE 5597 PCS,APPLICATION SOFTWARE, SYSTEM SOFT, PROJECTOR
12 COMPUTER LAB(OOP) AND C++ ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
13 COMPUTER NETWORK LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
14 COMPUTER(RDBMS)LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
15 CONTROL AND INSTRUMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
16 DESIGN & SIMULATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
17 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
18 DIGITAL ELECTRONIC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
19 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
20 DSP LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
21 ELECTRIC DEVICE DESIGNING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
22 ELECTRICAL & MACHINE LAB-II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
23 ELECTRICAL & MEASURMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
24 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING MEASUREMENT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
25 ELECTRICAL AND MACHINE LAB-1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
26 ELECTRICAL MACHINE DESIGN AND SIMULATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
27 ELECTRICAL POWER STATION ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
28 ENERGY CONVERSION LAB/HEAT TRANSFER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
29 ENGINEERING DRAWING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE as per syllabus
30 FABRICATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
31 HIGH VOLTAGE ENGG LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
32 HYDRALIC AND MATERIAL TESTING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
33 IC ENGINE & PRODUCTION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
34 JAVA PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
35 LANGUAGE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
36 MACHINE DESIGN LAB-I&II ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
37 MACHINE DRAWING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
38 MACHINE DYNAMIC AND HEAT POWER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
39 MACHINE DYNOMICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
40 MACHINE SHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
41 MECHANICAL ENGG. LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
42 MECHATRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
43 MICRO PROCESSER LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
44 MICROWAVE ENGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
45 NETWORKING DEVICE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
46 NUMERICAL COMPUTION AND SOLID MODELLING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
47 OPERATING SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
48 OPTIMAZATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
49 ORGANIZATION LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
50 PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
51 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
52 POWER SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
53 PROJECT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
54 REFREGRATION & AIR CONDITIONING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
55 RESEARCH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
56 RESEARCH LAB-1 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
57 RESEARCH LAB-3 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
58 RESEARCHLAB-4 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
59 RESEARCHLAB-5 ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
60 SOFTWARE ENGGINEERING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
61 SOLID MOUDILING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE As per syllabus
62 VLSI LAB ENGI
 

Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 150
Library Network: YES
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8.00 AM - 8.00 PM
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 1752
No of Volumes: 10631
No of National Journals: 48
No of Inter-National Journals: 21

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: SUBHA NARAYAN SAHOO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Member
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: BIRANCHI NARAYAN SAHOO
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Trustee
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: IIC, KHURDA PS
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Service
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Tapan Kumar Dalei
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Journalist
Associated With: Journalist
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: LAXMINARAYAN MISHRA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 27-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Romeo Jena
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Service
Date of Appointment: 27-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: ABHAYA KUMAR SWAIN
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 27-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: romeo jena
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs. Kamalini Das
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Sudhansu Bhusan Sahoo
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Student
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: miss sunita sahoo
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Mr. Biraja Prasad Sahu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Student
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ms.Antara Kumari
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Student
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: SARADENDU BHUJABAL
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Service
Associated With: Teaching
Date of Appointment: 28-Aug-12
 

 

Student Count

 

 

 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
2 COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
3 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
4 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
5 ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
6 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
Virtual Internship
for Students of Capital Engineering College Apply Now
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info update by students of the respective college only