BIT-Sindri-Birsa Institute of Technology

BIT-Sindri-Birsa Institute of Technology

ABOUT

Birsa Institute of Technology was established in the year 1949 and affiliated to Vinoba Bhave University. The institute is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education and the institute gives emphasis in the engineering department. The atmosphere of the college is peaceful and encourage students to gain more knowledge by the use of latest technology.

Key Highlights

  • Placement
  • Facilities
  • Friendly Environment

Course Offered

See More

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonBirsa Institute of Technology
Contact number326-2350495
Emaildirector@bitsindri.ac.in
Official Websitewww.bitsindri.ac.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonDr. Ghanshyam Satya
Contact number9431094733
Emailtpo@bitsindri.ac.in

Photos

Address

B.I.T Sindri
Dhanbad
Dhanbad
828123

Popularity

Sindri-Birsa Institute of Technology's profile had been viewed from 21 locations across the globe, Most recently from Londra.

  • Durga Kumari
  • 1 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

B I T Sindri Isgovernment Institute Located At Sindri Injharkhand . The Address Of The Institute Is Po -Sindri Institute ,Dhanbad , Pincode828123 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Bit Sindri . The Institute Started Its First Course In 1949. B I T Sindri Is Open For Both Men And Women. B I T Sindri Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Director Utpal Dey , Having A Teaching Experience Of 36 Years And Research Experience Of 36 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Bitsindri.Ac.In Email: Director(at)Bitsindri.Ac.In Landline No: 326 - 2350495


Course Details:

CONTROL SYSTEM ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 15 Approved Intake (16-17): 15

 

HEAT POWER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

MACHINE DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

PHYSICAL METALLURGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

PLANT DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 15 Approved Intake (16-17): 15

 

PROCESS METALLURGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 15 Approved Intake (16-17): 15

 

PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

SOIL MECHANICS AND FOUNDATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag Year Started: 1960
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 12455 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 25 Approved Intake (16-17): 25

 

 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 AERODYNAMICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
2 ANALOG ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
3 AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AUTOMOBILE UNDER GRADUATE -
4 BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
5 BIO-INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
6 CAD/CAM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
7 CHEMICAL KINETICS&THERMODYNAMICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
8 CHEMISTRY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE -
9 CIRCUIT & NEW MACHINE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
10 COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
11 COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
12 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
13 COMPUTER NETWORK ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE -
14 CONCRETE &TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
15 CONTROL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
16 DATA STRUCTURE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
17 DBMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
18 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
19 DSP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
20 ECE COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
21 ENGG. MECH. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AUTOMOBILE UNDER GRADUATE -
22 FLUIDISATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
23 FMS/ROBOTICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
24 FOUNDARY & MET ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
25 FUEL & ASSEYING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
26 GEOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE -
27 HEAT ENGINE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
28 HEAT TREATMENT ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
29 HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
30 HMT ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AUTOMOBILE UNDER GRADUATE -
31 HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
32 INDUSTRIAL ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE CNC LATHE
33 INORGANIC & ORGANIC TECH ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
34 INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
35 INTERNET TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE -
36 LANGUAGE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE -
37 MACHINE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
38 MECHANICS OF SOLID ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AUTOMOBILE UNDER GRADUATE -
39 MET W/S ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
40 METALLOGRAPHY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
41 METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
42 METROLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTION ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
43 MICROPROCESSOR ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
44 MICROWAVE ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE -
45 MIN COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
46 MINE FIRE & RESCUE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
47 MINE SURVEY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
48 MINE SYS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
49 MINE TECH & DRILLING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
50 MINE VENT & ENV ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
51 MINERAL DRESSING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
52 MINING MACHINERY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MINING ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
53 MULTIMEDIA ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE -
54 NAP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE -
55 OBJECT TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE -
56 OPERATING SYSTEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
57 PETROLEUM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
58 PHE ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
59 PHYSICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE -
60 PHYSICS OF METALS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
61 PL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE -
62 PLASTICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
63 POWER ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
64 PROCESS CONTROL & INST. ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -
65 PRODUCTION W/S ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHEMICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE -



Faculty Details:
 
Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Dr. AMIT KUMAR GUPTA Male mt_gupta(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CFD 12-Sep-06 Regular/Approved
2 Dr. ARVIND KUMAR Male arvindkr.bitsindri(at)rediffmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG LINGUISTIC 31-Jan-91 Regular/Approved
3 Dr. ARVIND kumar SINGH Male singharvindk67(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG - 28-May-13 Regular
4 Dr. BAIDYA NATH ROY Male bnroybit(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) UG PROCESS MET 24-May-00 Regular/Approved
5 Dr. BIJOY KRISHNA MAJI Male drbkmaji_bit(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG WATER & EFFLUENT TREATMENT 01-Feb-11 Part time
6 Dr. BINDESHWAR JHA Male drbjha_bitsindri(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS 31-Jan-91 Regular/Approved
7 Dr. CHANDRESHWAR THAKUR Male cthakurbit(at)yahoo.com PROFESSOR UG FLUID MECHANICS 11-Aug-00 Regular/Approved
8 Dr. CHITTARANJAN PRASAD SINGH Male drcpsingh_bit(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 01-Feb-11 Part time
9 Dr. GHANSHYAM . Male ghanshyam123(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG LASER PLASMA 14-May-97 Regular/Approved
10 Dr. GIRIJESH KUMAR Male drgkumar12(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG MINING GEOLOGY 19-Mar-92 Regular/Approved
11 Dr. JAI PRAKASH SINGH Male jpvatsa(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 01-Feb-11 Part time
12 Dr. KUNAL KUMAR Male kumarkunalls(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPLEXES, SOLID STATE KINETIC 07-Sep-06 Regular/Approved
13 Dr. LAKSHMISHWAR JHA Male lakshmishwarjha(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG MEASURE THEORY 20-Mar-13 Regular/Approved
14 Dr. MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA Male mkmishrabit(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG METAL COMPLEXES, POLYMER SC, W 31-Jan-08 Regular/Approved
15 Dr. PANKAJ RAI Male pr_bit2001(at)yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG CONTROL SYSTEM, NEURAL NETWORK 27-Jan-93 Regular/Approved
16 Dr. RABINDRA NATH GUPTA Male rngbit(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG PROCESS METLLURGY 04-Feb-85 Regular/Approved
17 Dr. RAJESH KUMAR SRIVASTAV Male rajeshsri123(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG PRODUCTION & INDUSTRIAL ENGG 23-Dec-85 Regular/Approved
18 Dr. RAM PRASAD SHARMA Male rpsharma(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG SOIL MECH. & FOUND. ENGG 26-Oct-96 Regular/Approved
19 Dr. RANJEET KUMAR SINGH Male rks_chem(at)rediffmail.com PROFESSOR UG - 20-Mar-13 Regular
20 Dr. RAVINDRA SHARMA Male drrsharma_bitsindri(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG FLUID MECHANICS 31-Jan-91 Regular/Approved
21 Dr. SADANAND BIMAL Male sn_bimal(at)yahoo.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS & INSTRUMENTATION 26-Sep-91 Regular/Approved
22 Dr. SANAT KUMAR PANDEYA Male dr.skpandeya(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG FLUID MECHANICS 29-Nov-99 Regular/Approved
23 Dr. SANJAY PRASAD MISHRA Male sanjaypmishra123(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG - 20-Mar-13 Regular
24 Dr. SHAILENDRA KUMAR JHA Male skjha63(at)redifmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG - 12-Jun-13 Regular
25 Dr. SHYAM KISHOR SINGH Male sk_singh_bitsindri(at)yahoo.com DIRECTOR PG HEAT POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY 05-Aug-06 Regular/Approved
26 Dr. SUHAS CHANDRA ROY Male drscroy(at)rediffmail.com PROFESSOR UG HEAT POWER 20-Mar-13 Regular/Approved
27 Dr. SURESH PRASAD SINGH Male singh_arsp2003(at)yahoo.co.in ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG PLANT DESIGN, FLUID & PARTICLE 14-Nov-96 Regular/Approved
28 Dr. UDAI KUMAR SINGH Male uksingh8888(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ENVIRONMENTAL ENGG 09-Dec-86 Regular/Approved
29 Dr. UPENDRA PRASAD Male upendra_bit(at)yahoo.co.in PROFESSOR UG POWER SYSTEM 20-Mar-13 Regular/Approved
30 Dr. UTPAL KUMAR DEY Male dr_ukdey(at)yahoo.com PROFESSOR UG COAL MINING, ROCK MECHANICS 14-Oct-85 Regular/Approved
31 Dr. VIKRAMA PANDEY Male v.pandey7922(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG WATER RESOURCE ENGG, SURVEYING 03-Sep-84 Regular/Approved
32 Miss KHUSHBU MEHTA Female khushbu.mehta39(at)gmail.com OTHER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 14-Sep-10 Part time
33 Miss MEGHA SINHA Female megha.sinha2(at)gmail.com OTHER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 11-Aug-10 Part time
34 Miss POOJA . Female goodluckpooja26(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG CIVIL ENGG. 02-Feb-11 Part time
35 Mr. ABDUL RAZAQUE ANSARI Male aransaribit(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG PRODUCTION TECH 14-Jul-00 Regular/Approved
36 Mr. ABHAY Gyan P KUJUR Male agpkujur(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE 08-Dec-06 Regular/Approved
37 Mr. AJIT KUMAR SINGH Male ajitbit(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR UG SOIL MECH. & FOUND. ENGG. 06-Sep-83 Regular/Approved
38 Mr. AKBAR AHMAD KHAN Male akbarnich(at)rediffmail.com LECTURER UG INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND MAN 24-Jan-11 Part time
39 Mr. AMAR KUMAR Male am12_70(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR UG PLANT DESIGN 07-Sep-06 Regular/Approved
40 Mr. AMAR PRAKASH SINHA Male amarpsinha(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG VLSI,NANO TECH 19-Dec-06 Regular/Approved
41 Mr. AMITESH KUMAR Male amitesh.ism(at)gmail.com OTHER UG ELECTRONICS 05-Feb-11 Part time



 

Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 155
Library Network: -
No of Multimedia PCs: -
Reprographic Availability: -
Working Hours: 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 70000
No of Volumes: 160842
No of National Journals: 500
No of Inter-National Journals: 950

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: G Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr S C Roy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Subodth Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Krishna Murari
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Shashi Minz
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Rajan Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: C R Sharma
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Prakash
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Rakesh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ujjwal Kumar Nayak
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: P K Singh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Satyanarayan
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: B N Roy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Sunil Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Amar Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Manoj Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: N P Choudhary
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Om Prakash
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Mrs R Jha
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Rajeev K Verma
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr R P Sharma
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr S C Roy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr P Rai
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr R K Srivastava
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr R N gupta
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr S P Singh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Amar Prakash
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: U K Dey
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: A G P Kujur
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S C Dutta
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S N Bimal
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Kunal Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: C Thakur
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: G Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Arivind Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr Bengali Prasad
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Docutor
Associated With: Bit Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: M K Mahan
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Sindri College Sindi
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ranjan Kumar Singh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Teaching
Associated With: Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ashok Kumar Singh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Advocate
Associated With: Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Sindri DSP
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Govt Servent
Associated With: Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Off In Charge Goushala OP
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Govt Servent
Associated With: Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: off In Charge Sindri Ps
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Govt Servent
Associated With: Sindri
Date of Appointment: 02-Aug-12
 

 

Student Count:
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CONTROL SYSTEM ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 14
2 HEAT POWER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 23
3 MACHINE DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
4 PHYSICAL METALLURGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 6
5 PLANT DESIGN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 13
6 POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 12
7 PROCESS METALLURGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
8 PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 17
9 SOIL MECHANICS AND FOUNDATION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
10 STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 12
11 CHEMICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 90
12 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 96
13 COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 37
14 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 98
15 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 51
16 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 39
17 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 103
18 METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 54
19 MINING ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 48
20 PRODUCTION ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 52
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.