AIET-Alvas Institute of Engineering and Technology

AIET-Alvas Institute of Engineering and Technology

ABOUT

AIET-Alvas Institute of Engineering and Technology is located in Mangaluru, Karnataka and affiliated with Vesveswaraiah Technological University. The college provides education to national as well as international students and preparing them to sustain in the upcoming challenges of the society.

Key Highlights

  • Top priority for Discipline and Quality Education
  • Highly experienced & skilled faculty members
  • Best Infrastructure

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact PersonAlvas Institute of Engineering and Technology
Contact number 09845050268
Emailprincipalaiet08@gmail.com
Official Websitehttp://www.aiet.org.in

Placement Cell

Contact PersonAlvas Institute of Engineering and Technology
Contact number 08258 - 262724
Emailprincipalaiet08@gmail.com

Forums

  • Students or faculty of this college will answer

Lectures & Notes

Address

Shobhavana Campus
Mijar
Moodbidri
DK Karnataka State - INDIA.
Mangalore
574225

Popularity

Alvas Institute of Engineering and Technology's profile had been viewed from 10 locations across the globe, Most recently from Ambattur.

  • Chaitanya Tejas
  • Shailaja Krishnanda Gouda
  • Bibekananda Sahoo
  • Naval Shetty
  • 4 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Alva'S Institute Of Engineering And Technology Isunaided - Private Institute Located At Moodbidri Inkarnataka . The Address Of The Institute Is Shobhavana Campus,Mijar Moodbidri - 574225 Mangalore Taluk Dhakshina Kannada District Karnataka State ,Dakshina Kannada , Pincode574225 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Alva'S Education Foundation(R) . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2008. Alva'S Institute Of Engineering And Technology Is Open For Both Men And Women. Alva'S Institute Of Engineering And Technology Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Dr. Peter Fernandes , Having A Teaching Experience Of 29 Years And Research Experience Of 7 Years. Contact Details: Website: Www.Aiet.Org.In Email: Principalaiet08(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 958258 - 262725

Course Details:

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2012
Shift: 2nd Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS AND EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

THERMAL POWER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2012
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

VLSI DESIGN AND EMBEDDED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2013
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 60000 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 18 Approved Intake (16-17): 18

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2009
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 120 Approved Intake (16-17): 120

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE  
Affiliating Body: Vesveswaraiah Technological University, Belgaum Year Started: 2012
Shift: 2nd Shift Accreditation Status: NOT ACCREDITED
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: Yes
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 41590 Course Duration: 4 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

Lab Details:

 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MANAGEMENT POST GRADUATE  
Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 ADVANCED COMMUNICATION LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Micro strip trainers 2.Micro Wave test Bench 3.Fiber optic trainer,etc
2 ALGORITHMS(ADA) LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
3 ALGORITHMS(ADA) LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
4 ANALOG COMMUNICATION LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes(30 Mhz) 2.function Generators 3.power Supplies
5 ANALOG ELECTRONIC LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Oscilloscopes 2.Power suppliies 3.Signal Generator 4.DCB/DIB/DRB
6 APPLE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Mac mini ,Apple Tv , Ipad,Imac,Printers ,UPS,WiFi
7 APPLIED ENGINEERING GEOLOGY LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Quartz type minerals2.Smoks greem 3.Blue Amethyst,etc. Mineral specimens, Models, Hardness Kit, Ma
8 BASIC MATERIALS TESTING LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Oven 2. Cylinders 3.Sieve 4. Pycknometer 5. Tile flexural testing machine
9 C PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY First Year/Other UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2. Prinetrs 3.Air-conditiners 4.Softwares 5.UPS
10 CAED/CAMD LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST YEAR/OTHER UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2. Prinetrs 3.Air-conditiners 4.Softwares 5.UPS 61 Computers with Solid edge V20 (2D &
11 CIM AND AUTOMATION LAB - VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers with CNC and Ncyclo Milling softwares Cadem[CNC Mill& Turn][Caps Mill & Turn]2. Printer
12 COMPUTER AIDED DESGIN LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers and Work Stations loaded with Solidedge and Staad Pro Softwares 2.Printers 3.UPS 4.AC
13 COMPUTER AIDED MACHINE DESIGN LAB-III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers with Solid Edge softwares 2. Printers 3.UPS 4.Air-conditioners
14 COMPUTER AIDED MODELLING & ANALYSIS LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S
15 COMPUTER GRAPHICS(CG) LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
16 COMPUTER LAB MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION POST GRADUATE 1.Computers 2. Printers 3.UPS with required softwares
17 CONCRETE & HIGHWAY MATERIALS LAB -VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Vicat apparatus 2. Compression testing machine 3. Abrasion test 4. Impact test 5. Ductility test
18 DATA BASE ADMINISTRATION(DBA) LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
19 DATA BASE ADMINISTRATION(DBA) LAB - VSEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
20 DATA STRUCTURE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
21 DATA STRUCTURE LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
22 DISIGN LAB - VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Journal bearing apparatus 2.Motorised gyrosope apparatus3.principal stress & strain apparatus,etc
23 DSP LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.DSP Starter Kits
24 EC & LD LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners 5. Digital Trainer Kits 6. Oscilloscope
25 EC & LD LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners 5. Digital Trainer Kits 6. Oscilloscope
26 EMBEDDED SYSTEM LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Arm Cortex M3 Universal Board Unit , Arm Cortex M3LPC1768/Unit
27 ENERGY CONVERSION ENGG LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1. 3 Cylinder 4S petrol engine, water cooled with morse test faclity. 2.Single cylinder 4S diesel.
28 ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY First Year/Other UNDER GRADUATE 1.phmeter2.Flamephotometer3.Conductivitymeter4.colrimeter5.hot air oven 6.Digital Balance.
29 ENGINEERING PHYSICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY First Year/Other UNDER GRADUATE 1. Newton's experimental set up 2.ultrasonic interferometer four probe sset up for energy gap of sem
30 ENVIRONMENTAL ENG LAB -VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.BOD 2. COD 3. Nephelometer 4. Spectrophotometer
31 FILE STRUCTURES(FS) LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
32 FLUID MECHANICS & MACHINERY LAB - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Turbines-Pelton wheel,kaplan,Francis single/multistage Centrifugal pump, Reciprocating pump
33 FOUNDRY & FORGING LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Sand testing equipments,Cope and Drag Boxes, Hand tools-Foundary shop,green sand,Bentonite powder.
34 GEOTECHNICAL ENG LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.core cuter2.casegrade Apparatus3.Cone Penentration Approach,etc
35 HDL LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Universal Multivendor Kit(Xilinx device) 3.UPS and Batteries
36 HEAT & MASS TRANSFER LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Thermal conductivity of metal rods, heat transfer thro'composite walls, heat transfer in pin-fin
37 HYDRAULICS AND HYDRAULICS MACHINERY LABORATORY - V SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Turbines-Pelton Wheel2.Kalpan3.Francis4.Single/Multistage Centrifugal Pump5.Reciprocating Pump,etc
38 INTEL INTELLIGENCE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCEINCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Intel Kit, Monitor,Printer,UPS
39 LINUX LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE Intel Kit , Linux Systems,printers,UPS
40 LOGIC DESIGN LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.IC Trainer Kits 2.Oscilloscopes 3.IC Testers
41 MACHINE SHOP LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Belt driven lathe-13Nos,Gear head lathes-02Nos,Univarsal Milling Machine,Shapers-02Nos, surface .
42 METROLOGY & MEASUREMENT LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Pressure gauges with digital display unit thermocouple with digital display unit,strain measuring
43 MICROCONTROLLER LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.UC trainer kit with interfaces 2.Systems 3.UPS and Batteries
44 MICROPROCESSOR LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners 5.Interfacing Kits
45 MICROPROCESSOR LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners 5.Interfacing Kits
46 MICROPROCESSOR LAB - VI SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Microprocessor kit with iterfaces(15)
47 MMT LAB - III SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.UTM-40T with Shear,Bending, Compression & Tensile attachments and extensometer.2.Torsion Testing
48 NETWORKS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
49 NETWORKS LAB - VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
50 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
51 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LAB - IV SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
52 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB - VII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG UNDER GRADUATE 1.Power devices (SCR,MOFET,DIAC) 2.Triggering circuits LC & RC Trigger Converts,Inverters,choppers
53 PROJECT LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
54 PROJECT LAB - VIII SEM ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING UNDER GRADUATE 1.Computers 2.Printers 3.U.P.S 4.Air-conditioners
55 RESEARCH LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
 

Faculty Details:

 

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Dr. PETER FERNANDES Male principalaiet08(at)gmail.com PRINCIPAL PG MATERIAL ENGINEERING 27-Jul-12 Regular
2 NITENDRA PALANKAR Male nitendrapalankar(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 01-Mar-16 Regular
3 TANYA MENDEZ Female mendez.tanya(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 20-Jul-15 Regular
4 Dr. AVEESH S T Male aveeshst(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETORY 08-Oct-09 Regular/Approved
5 Dr. BASAVARAJU BENNEHALLI Male basavaraju_b(at)yahoo.co.in HEAD OF DEPT UG INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY 03-Aug-10 Regular/Approved
6 Dr. KISHORE M SHETTY Male kishore8shetty(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR UG PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 23-Jul-08 Regular/Approved
7 Dr. KUSHALAPPA S Male kushalkayarthadaka(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR PG FINANCE 26-Jul-10 Regular
8 Dr. MANJUNATAHA D V Male dvmanjunatha(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR - '/,CS T CD ESIGRT E![ E M 6 EF 05-Feb-16 Regular
9 Dr. NAGENDRA S Male nagendra_infinite(at)yahoo.com ASST PROFESSOR - ECONOMICS 01-Feb-16 Regular
10 Dr. RAMAPRASAD A.T Male ramaprasadat(at)rediffmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS 15-Sep-12 Regular
11 Dr. SANTHOSH ACHARYA Male acharyasanthosh2000(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT PG RADIATION PHYSICS 17-Aug-09 Regular/Approved
12 Dr. SATYANARAYAN M Male satyan.nitk(at)gmail.com ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR PG MATERIALS ENGG 23-Jul-13 Regular
13 Dr. SHANKARGOUD NYAMANNAVAR Male nyamannavar(at)gmail.com PROFESSOR - METTALARGICAL ANDMETERIALS SCN 01-Feb-16 Regular
14 Dr. SUDHAKAR SHETTY Male drsshetty(at)yahoo.com PROFESSOR UG GRAPH THEORY 07-Jun-08 Regular/Approved
15 Miss KUMARI SHRUTHI Female shruthicoorg36(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG DIGITAL COMMUNICATION AND NETW 08-Jan-14 Regular
16 Miss SHREEDEVI SUBRAMANYA Female shreedevi213(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG VLSI DESIGN AND EMBEDDE SYSTEM 02-Sep-11 Regular
17 Miss SUDINA S.D Female sudi.sky(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG VLSI DESIGN AND EMBEDDED SYSTE 01-Aug-14 Regular
18 Miss ASHWINI A R Female ara.atthikodige(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG PHYSICS 12-Jan-12 Regular/Approved
19 Miss DEEPA JATTI Female deepa.jatti(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGG 22-Aug-09 Regular/Approved
20 Miss DEEPA N Female theja_nd(at)yahoo.co.in ASST PROFESSOR UG DIGITAL ELECTRONICS COMMS 25-Jul-11 Regular/Approved
21 Miss KAVERI B KARI Female kari.kaveri3(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CSE 20-Jul-15 Regular
22 Miss LAKSHMY CHANDRAN S Female lakshmy.s.chandran(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 31-Jul-15 Regular
23 Miss MEERA U Female meeranathu(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 01-Aug-15 Regular
24 Miss MEGHANA M.S SHETTY Female shettymeghana1(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 20-Jul-15 Regular
25 Miss NAVYA JAIN Female navyajain149(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG INTERNATIONAL HUMAN REOURCE M 21-Jul-14 Regular
26 Miss NAVYA P Male navya.0624(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 30-Jul-15 Regular
27 Miss NISHMA V Female nishmak90(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG ELECTRONICS 21-Jul-14 Regular
28 Miss PAVANA CHANDRASHEKAR SEREGAR Female pavana.sheregar(at)gmail.com LECTURER PG FINANCE 20-Jan-14 Regular
29 Miss PRAMITHA SHENOY Female pramithashenoy(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION 01-Aug-09 Regular/Approved
30 Miss RADHIKA K L Female radhika.gwd(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 31-Jul-12 Regular
31 Miss RAHASYA K.R Female rahasyakr.23(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR - - 20-Jul-15 Regular
32 Miss RAKSHA K Male rakshrash8147(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 21-Jul-14 Regular
33 Miss SAHANA SHETTY Female sahanashe(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG CSE 20-Jul-15 Regular
34 Miss SMITHA B R Female ssmita.ravi(at)gmail.com LECTURER UG COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGG 08-Jan-11 Regular
35 Mr. DEEPDARSHAN K P Male deepdarshan(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 04-Aug-14 Regular
36 Mr. RAVINDRA U SHENOY Male ravindrau.shenoy(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR PG MARKETING 15-Sep-09 Regular/Approved
37 Mr. VIVEK S SHARMA Male vivek.shrisharma(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 21-Jul-14 Regular
38 Mr. ALEXANDER MATHEWS Male mangaloremba(at)gmail.com HEAD OF DEPT PG MARKETING 01-Oct-13 Regular
39 Mr. ANEESH JAIN Male aneeshjain19(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG BIO MEDICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 30-Jul-12 Regular
40 Mr. ARUN N Male arun.envi(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 08-Jul-14 Regular
41 Mr. ARUN KUMAR DT Male dtarunkumar008(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG MACHINE DESIGN 23-Jul-12 Regular
42 Mr. BHARATH A.L Male bharath.viswakarma(at)gmail.com ASST PROFESSOR UG - 21-Jul-14 Regular
Library Facilities :
Reading Hall Capacity: 280
Library Network: yes
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 8.30AM - 11.00PM
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 6047
No of Volumes: 16916
No of National Journals: 50
No of Inter-National Journals: 0
2
Programme: MANAGEMENT
No of Titles: 1238
No of Volumes: 2531
No of National Journals: 13
No of Inter-National Journals: 1

Anti-Ragging Details:

 

 
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr. Basavaraju B
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Vijetha T S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Jyothi Pramal
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Santhosh S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Chanchal Antony
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Veerendra Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Harish K
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Associate Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Sharathchandra Prabhu
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Vidya Sagar Shetty
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: G B Vaggar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: M Shiny
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Sampath G Nayak
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Swo
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Harish Kunder
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Puneeth H S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Ap
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Roshan s
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Ap
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Sampath G Nayak
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Swo
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Laxmi shetty
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Swo
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Jyothi Shree S acharya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Swo
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Ravi M
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Ullas Amin
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: dinesh shetty
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Praveen Poojary
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: suchithra k
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: shruthi shettigar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: bhagralakshmi
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: dakshayani
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Anupama
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Warden
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: B. Durgaprasad Baliga
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sr. Associate Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr. Peter Fernandes
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Kishore Shetty
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Dean
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: B Basavaraju
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: K V Suresh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Harish Kunder
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Manjunath Kotari
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 09-Jan-13
 
Name of Committee Member: Rangavendra Rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 28-Jul-14
 
Name of Committee Member: Ramananda Kamath M
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Santhosha Acharya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Thimayya
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Circle Inspector Of Police
Associated With: Public Service
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ramesh Kumar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Sub Inspector Of Police
Associated With: Public Service
Date of Appointment: 01-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Ramamanda Kamath
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 06-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Durgaprasad Baliga
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Head Of The Department
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 06-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Kushalappa S
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Senior Assistant Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 06-Aug-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Praveen J
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Senior Assosiate Professor
Associated With: Education
Date of Appointment: 06-Aug-12
 
Student Count
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS AND EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
2 THERMAL POWER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 0
3 VLSI DESIGN AND EMBEDDED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 1
4 COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY POST GRADUATE 2nd Shift 2
5 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 107
6 COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 108
7 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 103
8 INFORMATION SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 51
9 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 1st Shift 99
10 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY UNDER GRADUATE 2nd Shift 99
11 BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MANAGEMENT POST GRADUATE 1st Shift 98
 
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer
    Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission
    Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info. update by students of the respective college only.