GPW-Government Polytechnic For Women Kadapa

  • State Board of Technical Education and Training

  • |
  •   

ABOUT

Government Polytechnic For Women is located in Kadapa. Within a decade of its establishment, the college has gained a good reputation after getting affiliation to the State Board of Technical Education and Training. Some of the top MNCs of the country are hiring students from this college.

Key Highlights

  • Library
  • Wi-Fi
  • Computer Center

Course Offered

See More

Contact Details

Admission Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@
Official Website

Placement Cell

Contact Person
Contact number
Email@

Forums

  • Students or faculty of this college will answer

Popularity

Government Polytechnic For Women Kadapa's profile had been viewed from 9 locations across the globe, Most recently from Hyderabad.

  • Vansha Jain
  • Anshi Sharma
  • 2 User Views in last 30 days

COLLEGE SUMMARY

Government Polytechnic For Women Isgovernment Institute Located At Kadapa Inandhra Pradesh . The Address Of The Institute Is Ramanjaneyapuram ,Ysr District , Pincode516002 . It Operates Under The Parent Organization Department Of Technical Education . The Institute Started Its First Course In 2007. Government Polytechnic For Women Is An Institute For Women Only. Government Polytechnic For Women Is Open For All Sections Of Society. The Head Of The Insititute Is Principal Sreenivasa Rao Nama . Contact Details: Website: Www.Kadapagovtpolywomen.Nic.In Email: Gpwkdp057(at)Gmail.Com Landline No: 8562 - 249255

Course Details:

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: State Boadr of Technical Education and Training, Hyderabad Year Started: 1985
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 3500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

COMPUTER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: State Boadr of Technical Education and Training, Hyderabad Year Started: 2008
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 3500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 50 Approved Intake (16-17): 50

 

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: State Boadr of Technical Education and Training, Hyderabad Year Started: 2006
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 3500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 60 Approved Intake (16-17): 60

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: State Boadr of Technical Education and Training, Hyderabad Year Started: 1985
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 3500 Course Duration: 3 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 50 Approved Intake (16-17): 50

 

PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA  
Affiliating Body: State Boadr of Technical Education and Training, Hyderabad Year Started: 1985
Shift: 1st Shift Accreditation Status: NOT APPLICABLE
Course Type: FULL TIME Course Mode: Regular
NRI Approved : NA PIO Approved: NA
Any Foreign Collaboration : NA Name of Foreign University: -
Annual Fees (15-16): ? 3500 Course Duration: 2 years
Approved Intake (15-16): 50 Approved Intake (16-17): 50
 

Lab Details:

Sr No. Lab Name Programme Course Level of Course Major Equipments
1 CAD LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
2 CHEMISTRY LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
3 COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
4 DEVICES LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA R,C DIFFERENTIATOR INTEGRATOR CONSTANT VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER [BHURJI,1KVA] ELETRONIC TYPE WRITER
5 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
6 ELECTRICAL MACHINE LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA DC STUNT GENERATOR CALIBRATION OF WATT METER INSULATION TESTER LABORATORY RECTIFIER BRAKE TEST
7 ELECTRICAL WORKSHOP ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
8 HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA VENTURI METER NOTCH APPARATUS
9 MACHINE ROOM PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA Manufacturing
10 MCA LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
11 MICROCONTROLLERS AND APPLICATIONS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA -
12 MICRPROCESSOR DIGITAL LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA cathode ray oscilloscope microprocessor kits microprocessor based system kits function generator
13 PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTR PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA PHOTOELECTRIC COLORIMETER ABBE'S REFRACTOMETER DIGITAL PH METER
14 PHARMACEUTICS PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA AMPOULE WASHING DEVICE AUTOCLAVE AMPOULE FILLING DEVICE AMPOULE SEALING DEVICE FLUID ENERGY MILL
15 PHYSIOLOGY & PHARMACOLOGY PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA Sherington Recording drum with spindle Kymographic gear box B P Apparatus Digital Electronic
16 PLC LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
17 POWER ELECTRONICS LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
18 S M LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY SOIL MECHANICS AND FOUNDATION ENGINEERING DIPLOMA -
19 SURVEY ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CIVIL TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA -
20 T V LAB ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG DIPLOMA CTV devices Digital storage tester CTV devices Analog digital ic tester

Faculty Details:

Sr. No Name Gender Email Designation Level Specialization Date of Joining Appointment Type
1 Dr. REDDY Prakash PANATI Male prakashreddypanati(at)rediffmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma - 19-Jun-13 Regular
2 Dr. SULOCHANA NANDANOOR Female nandanoor.sulochana(at)gmail.com LECTURER - GEO-TECHNICAL ENGG 24-Sep-15 Regular
3 Miss ANUSHA APPANNAGARI Female anusha.appu(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CSE 21-Oct-13 Regular
4 Miss HIMA BINDHU ANNEPUREDDY Female himareddy1991(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 14-Dec-12 Contract
5 Miss PRATHYUSHA YERRADODDI Female babby.kdp(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 17-Oct-13 Regular
6 Miss SREE RAJITHA MOLAKALA Female sreerajitha52(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 17-Oct-13 Regular
7 Miss VENKATA DURGA SUNKARA Female durgad.sunkara(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CSE 20-Oct-13 Regular
8 Mr. ASHOK RAMAN LELLA Male ramanla(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma I.T, IN POWER ENGG 29-Jan-01 Regular/Approved
9 Mr. BOLLEDDULA VIJAYA BHASKARA REDDY Male vijay024b2(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ECE 31-Oct-13 Regular
10 Mr. CHANDAR SEKHAR KASARAPU Male kcs1505(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 13-Dec-96 Regular
11 Mr. CHINNA NARASIMHULU GURIJALA Male narasimha4219.g(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 17-Oct-13 Regular
12 Mr. DANDE PARAMESWARA UPENDRA NATH Male upendranath.dp(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma - 18-Oct-13 Regular
13 Mr. GANDEEVA SASTRY NANDURU Male gandeeva.sastry(at)gmail.com LECTURER - ENGLISH 05-Oct-15 Contract
14 Mr. HARSHA VARDHAN PAKALA LOKA Male pl.harshavardhanbtech(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGG. 05-Nov-08 Adhoc/Contract
15 Mr. LAZARUS BABU VANKAYALAPATI Male lajbjae(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) - INDUSTRIAL ENGG 13-Sep-15 Regular
16 Mr. LOKESH GUNDU Male lokeiict(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 09-Feb-14 Regular
17 Mr. PAMISETTY LAKSHMI NARAYANA Male laksh315(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 11-Nov-13 Regular
18 Mr. PARTHA SARATHI GUGGIRI Male guggiri(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) - COMPUTER SCIENCE 22-Sep-15 Regular
19 Mr. RAGHAVA REDDY NIMMAKAYALA Male nraghavareddy(at)yahoo.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma STRUCTURES 03-Sep-87 Regular/Approved
20 Mr. RAMA KRISHNA REDDY BORRA Male brkreddy16(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ECE 07-Aug-92 Regular/Approved
21 Mr. RAMACHANDRAIAH PALLAPU Male ramachandraiah.pallapu(at)gmail.com LECTURER - CIVIL ENGG 23-Sep-15 Regular
22 Mr. RAMAKRISHNA reddy VARRA Male gpwkdp057(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) - - 17-May-13 Regular
23 Mr. RAMANJANEYA reddy YEDULLA Male ramanyeddula(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma MATHEMATICS 09-Feb-14 Regular
24 Mr. SIVA SANKAR AKUMALLA Male sankarelectrical(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma POWER SYSTEMS 12-Jan-01 Regular/Approved
25 Mr. SRINIVASA RAO NAMA Male raonama04(at)gmail.com HEAD OF DEPT Diploma ECE 13-Mar-87 Regular/Approved
26 Mr. VARA prasada babu DEVANENI Male yoursyogi09(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 13-Oct-15 Contract
27 Mrs. JYOTHI CHINTAM Female saiishkdp(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEMS 22-Jul-92 Regular/Approved
28 Mrs. NAGAJYOTHI TALKER Female jyothi.newideas(at)gmail.com LECTURER - - 23-Sep-15 Regular
29 Mrs. NAGAMMA DANDU Female dandunagamma(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma PHYSICAL EDUCATION 03-Oct-91 Regular
30 Mrs. PADMAJA VEMPALLI Female padmajavempalli(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CIVIL 18-Jan-01 Regular
31 Mrs. RAJYALAKSHMI UMMADISETTI Female rajiurl(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SEL GR) Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE 03-Feb-01 Regular/Approved
32 Mrs. SINDHURA GAJJALA Female sindhu.jayasankar(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma CSE 28-Apr-12 Regular
33 Mrs. SIREESHA TELKAPALLI Female sirishabujji06(at)gmail.com LECTURER - PHARMACETICAL BIOTECHNOLOGY 24-Sep-15 Regular
34 Mrs. SREE PAVANI MUNGARA Female mungara_pavani(at)yahoo.com LECTURER Diploma PHARMACY 14-Jul-08 Adhoc/Contract
35 Mrs. SUGUNA KASA Female kasasuguna(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) Diploma COMPUTER SCIENCE 03-Feb-01 Regular/Approved
36 Mrs. SUMALATHA CHEVVA Female chava.sumalatha(at)gmail.com LECTURER Diploma PHYSICS 18-Oct-13 Regular
37 Mrs. SUMATHI MEENIGI Female gchandrasumathi(at)gmail.com LECTURER (SR SCALE) - PHARMACOGNOSY 04-Jan-96 Regular
38 Mrs. VIDYASRI JAGROTHU Female rajeshmp_2003(at)yahoo.com LECTURER - DIGITAL SYSTEMS AND COMPUTERS 02-May-97 Regular

Library Facilities :

Reading Hall Capacity: 100
Library Network: Planned
No of Multimedia PCs: Y
Reprographic Availability: Y
Working Hours: 10.00 am to 5.00 pm
 

Library Books :

 
Sr No. Book Details
1
Programme: ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
No of Titles: 1300
No of Volumes: 11106
No of National Journals: 4
No of Inter-National Journals: 0
2
Programme: PHARMACY
No of Titles: 200
No of Volumes: 1300
No of National Journals: 2
No of Inter-National Journals: 0

Anti-Ragging Details:

Name of Committee Member: N.Sreenivasa rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Adminstration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: S.Mahaboob Basha
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Circle Inspector
Associated With: Police
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Suresh
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Reporter
Associated With: Media
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: CH JYOTHI
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: N.Raghava Reddy
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: Dr Y.Sudhakar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: K.Suguna
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Committee
Profession: Head
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: N.srinivasa rao
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Principal
Associated With: Administarion
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: R.Shameer Basha
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Deputy Warden
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: D.NAGAMMA
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Physical Director
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: P.Sujatha
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Deputy Warden
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: U.Rajyalakshmi
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Deputy Warden
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: A.Shiva Sankar
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Deputy Warden
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 
Name of Committee Member: P.Rajeswari
Committee Type: Anti-Ragging Squad
Profession: Deputy Warden
Associated With: Administration
Date of Appointment: 01-Oct-12
 

 

Student Count

 

 

 
Sr. No. Course Programme Level Shift First Year Student Count(15-16)
1 CIVIL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 60
2 COMPUTER ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 48
3 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 58
4 ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGG ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 49
5 PHARMACY PHARMACY DIPLOMA 1st Shift 4
Virtual Internship
for Students of Government Polytechnic For Women Kadapa Apply Now
Help Your College
  • Encourage employer Allow thousands of recruiters to make informed decision to visit your campus.
    Encourage employer
  • Aid admission Let admission seekers know your college and its students to like and join.
    Aid admission
Info update by students of the respective college only
About Us |  Press |  Contact Us |  Careers |  Sitemap
  • Query:
  • +91 11 64000230  OR
  • support@youth4work.com
© 2018 Youth4work. All Rights Reserved
  • Stay Connected
Enquiry